Canterbury vs Greenhill
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.6 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Greenhill wins on house prices with a 53% gap. Greenhill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Greenhill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Canterbury
£454,813
Greenhill
£298,078
Crime Rate
Canterbury
80.2
Greenhill
80.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Canterbury
92.3%
Greenhill
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Canterbury
323.5
Greenhill
426.4
EPC Rating
Canterbury
72
Greenhill
72
Median Income
Canterbury
£29,518
Greenhill
£29,518
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastProperty in Canterbury commands an average of £454,813, compared with £298,078 in Greenhill – a difference of 53%. The most affordable entry point in Canterbury is a flat at £201,512, while in Greenhill it is a flat at £146,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 62% pricier in Canterbury (£606,265 vs £375,375).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Canterbury prices grew faster — 32% vs 19%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Greenhill experience less crime overall, with a rate of 80 per 1,000 versus 80.2 per 1,000 in Canterbury. The most common crime category in Canterbury is violent-crime, while in Greenhill it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastFamilies may prefer Greenhill, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 92.3% in Canterbury. There are 16 schools in Canterbury and 2 in Greenhill.
Canterbury School Inspection Breakdown
92.3% of 16 schools (9 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Greenhill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Canterbury | Greenhill |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 16 | 2 |
| Primary | 9 | 1 |
| Secondary | 7 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 92.3% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 426.4 Mbps in Greenhill and 323.5 Mbps in Canterbury. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98% of premises in Canterbury and 97.1% in Greenhill. Gigabit availability stands at 57.9% in Canterbury and 82.7% in Greenhill.
Greenhill is the faster of the two by 32% on average download speed (426 vs 324 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Canterbury, scoring 72 on average (band C) compared to 72 (band C) in Greenhill. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Canterbury and £1,097 in Greenhill. 64% of homes in Canterbury have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Greenhill.
Canterbury has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 64% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,518 in Canterbury and £29,518 in Greenhill. The median age is 44.3 in Canterbury and 44.3 in Greenhill. Employment rates stand at 49.8% in Canterbury and 49.8% in Greenhill. Owner-occupancy is 64.8% in Canterbury versus 64.8% in Greenhill. Canterbury has a population of 55,107 and Greenhill has 7,037.
| Indicator | Canterbury | Greenhill |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,107 | 7,037 |
| Median Age | 44.3 | 44.3 |
| Median Household Income | £29,518 | £29,518 |
| Employment Rate | 49.8% | 49.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.8% | 64.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.1% | 33.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Canterbury and Greenhill?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canterbury or Greenhill?
Is Canterbury or Greenhill safer?
Which has better schools, Canterbury or Greenhill?
Which has faster broadband, Canterbury or Greenhill?
Keep exploring