Canterbury vs Hawkinge
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.0 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Hawkinge wins on house prices with a 17% gap. Hawkinge has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Canterbury
£454,813
Hawkinge
£389,416
Crime Rate
Canterbury
80.2
Hawkinge
75.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Canterbury
92.3%
Hawkinge
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Canterbury
323.5
Hawkinge
311.7
EPC Rating
Canterbury
72
Hawkinge
70
Median Income
Canterbury
£29,518
Hawkinge
£33,115
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastProperty in Canterbury commands an average of £454,813, compared with £389,416 in Hawkinge – a difference of 17%. The most affordable entry point in Canterbury is a flat at £201,512, while in Hawkinge it is a flat at £199,875.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 27% pricier in Canterbury (£606,265 vs £479,210).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Canterbury prices grew faster — 32% vs 21%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Hawkinge experience less crime overall, with a rate of 75 per 1,000 versus 80.2 per 1,000 in Canterbury. The most common crime category in Canterbury is violent-crime, while in Hawkinge it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastSchool quality data is not fully available for both Canterbury and Hawkinge. Canterbury has 16 schools and Hawkinge has 2 schools.
Canterbury School Inspection Breakdown
92.3% of 16 schools (9 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Hawkinge School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Canterbury | Hawkinge |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 16 | 2 |
| Primary | 9 | 2 |
| Secondary | 7 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 92.3% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 323.5 Mbps in Canterbury and 311.7 Mbps in Hawkinge. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98% of premises in Canterbury and 87.1% in Hawkinge. Gigabit availability stands at 57.9% in Canterbury and 57.2% in Hawkinge.
Canterbury is the faster of the two by 4% on average download speed (324 vs 312 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Canterbury leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 72 (C), while Hawkinge averages 70 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Canterbury and £1,198 in Hawkinge. 64% of homes in Canterbury have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.6% in Hawkinge.
Canterbury has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 62.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,114.5 in Hawkinge and £29,518 in Canterbury. The median age is 44.3 in Canterbury and 47 in Hawkinge. Owner-occupancy is 64.8% in Canterbury versus 66% in Hawkinge. Employment rates stand at 49.8% in Canterbury and 52.6% in Hawkinge.
| Indicator | Canterbury | Hawkinge |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,107 | 7,935 |
| Median Age | 44.3 | 47 |
| Median Household Income | £29,518 | £33,114.5 |
| Employment Rate | 49.8% | 52.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.8% | 66% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.1% | 27.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Canterbury and Hawkinge?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canterbury or Hawkinge?
Is Canterbury or Hawkinge safer?
Which has better schools, Canterbury or Hawkinge?
Which has faster broadband, Canterbury or Hawkinge?
Keep exploring