Canterbury vs Faversham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Faversham is about 19% cheaper on average. Canterbury has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Canterbury edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Canterbury
£454,813
Faversham
£382,930
Crime Rate
Canterbury
80.2
Faversham
86.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Canterbury
92.3%
Faversham
83.3%
Avg Download Speed
Canterbury
323.5
Faversham
324.4
EPC Rating
Canterbury
72
Faversham
71.5
Median Income
Canterbury
£29,518
Faversham
£32,162
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastBuyers will find Faversham more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £382,930 versus £454,813 in Canterbury. The most affordable entry point in Canterbury is a flat at £201,512, while in Faversham it is a flat at £197,551.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 9% pricier in Canterbury (£606,265 vs £554,917).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Canterbury prices grew faster — 32% vs 27%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastWith 80.2 offences per 1,000 people, Canterbury is the safer of the two – 8% lower than Faversham's 86.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Canterbury is violent-crime, while in Faversham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastSchool quality favours Canterbury: 92.3% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 83.3% in Faversham.
Canterbury School Inspection Breakdown
92.3% of 16 schools (9 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Faversham School Inspection Breakdown
83.3% of 7 schools (5 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Canterbury | Faversham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 16 | 7 |
| Primary | 9 | 5 |
| Secondary | 7 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 92.3% | 83.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Faversham enjoy 324.4 Mbps on average, while Canterbury lags behind at 323.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98% of premises in Canterbury and 83.8% in Faversham. Gigabit availability stands at 57.9% in Canterbury and 60.4% in Faversham.
Faversham is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (324 vs 324 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Canterbury is band C (score 72), ahead of Faversham's band C (score 71.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Canterbury and £1,105 in Faversham. 64% of homes in Canterbury have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.9% in Faversham.
Faversham has more energy-efficient housing — 65.9% reach band C or above, vs 64% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Canterbury has a population of 55,107 while Faversham has 20,690. Median household income is £32,161.7 in Faversham and £29,518 in Canterbury. The median age is 44.3 in Canterbury and 43 in Faversham. Employment rates stand at 49.8% in Canterbury and 59% in Faversham.
| Indicator | Canterbury | Faversham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,107 | 20,690 |
| Median Age | 44.3 | 43 |
| Median Household Income | £29,518 | £32,161.7 |
| Employment Rate | 49.8% | 59% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.8% | 66.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.1% | 27.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Canterbury and Faversham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canterbury or Faversham?
Is Canterbury or Faversham safer?
Which has better schools, Canterbury or Faversham?
Which has faster broadband, Canterbury or Faversham?
Keep exploring