Town comparison
Canterbury vs Herne
Which is better to live in? 5.7 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Herne wins on house prices with a 28% gap. Herne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Herne edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Canterbury
£454,813
Herne
£355,546
Crime Rate
Canterbury
80.2
Herne
80.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Canterbury
92.3%
Herne
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Canterbury
323.5
Herne
426.4
EPC Rating
Canterbury
72
Herne
72
Median Income
Canterbury
£29,518
Herne
£29,518
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £355,546, Herne undercuts Canterbury (£454,813) by around 28% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Canterbury is a flat at £201,512, while in Herne it is a flat at £164,413.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 37% pricier in Canterbury (£606,265 vs £442,491).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Canterbury prices grew faster — 32% vs 9%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Herne experience less crime overall, with a rate of 80 per 1,000 versus 80.2 per 1,000 in Canterbury. The most common crime category in Canterbury is violent-crime, while in Herne it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 16 schools in Canterbury, 92.3% are in the top two inspection bands. In Herne, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Canterbury School Inspection Breakdown
92.3% of 16 schools (9 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Herne School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Canterbury | Herne |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 16 | 2 |
| Primary | 9 | 2 |
| Secondary | 7 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 92.3% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Herne averages 426.4 Mbps – ahead of Canterbury's 323.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98% of premises in Canterbury and 97.1% in Herne. Gigabit availability stands at 57.9% in Canterbury and 82.7% in Herne.
Herne is the faster of the two by 32% on average download speed (426 vs 324 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Canterbury leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 72 (C), while Herne averages 72 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Canterbury and £1,097 in Herne. 64% of homes in Canterbury have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Herne.
Canterbury has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 64% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,518 in Canterbury and £29,518 in Herne. The median age is 44.3 in Canterbury and 44.3 in Herne. Owner-occupancy is 64.8% in Canterbury versus 64.8% in Herne. Employment rates stand at 49.8% in Canterbury and 49.8% in Herne.
| Indicator | Canterbury | Herne |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,107 | 7,235 |
| Median Age | 44.3 | 44.3 |
| Median Household Income | £29,518 | £29,518 |
| Employment Rate | 49.8% | 49.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.8% | 64.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.1% | 33.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Canterbury and Herne?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canterbury or Herne?
Is Canterbury or Herne safer?
Which has better schools, Canterbury or Herne?
Which has faster broadband, Canterbury or Herne?
Keep exploring