Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Canterbury vs Eastchurch

Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.9 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Eastchurch wins on house prices with a 39% gap. Canterbury has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Canterbury edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Canterbury

£454,813

Eastchurch

£326,627

Crime Rate

Canterbury

80.2

Eastchurch

87.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Canterbury

92.3%

Eastchurch

0.0%

Avg Download Speed

Canterbury

323.5

Eastchurch

370.5

EPC Rating

Canterbury

72

Eastchurch

72

Median Income

Canterbury

£29,518

Eastchurch

£31,675

Property in Canterbury commands an average of £454,813, compared with £326,627 in Eastchurch – a difference of 39%. The most affordable entry point in Canterbury is a flat at £201,512, while in Eastchurch it is a terraced at £208,133.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 52% pricier in Canterbury (£316,541 vs £208,133).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Canterbury prices grew faster — 32% vs -4%.

Residents of Canterbury experience less crime overall, with a rate of 80.2 per 1,000 versus 87.3 per 1,000 in Eastchurch. The most common crime category in Canterbury is violent-crime, while in Eastchurch it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Families may prefer Canterbury, where 92.3% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 0% in Eastchurch. There are 16 schools in Canterbury and 1 in Eastchurch.

Canterbury School Inspection Breakdown

92.3% of 16 schools (9 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Eastchurch School Inspection Breakdown

0% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCanterburyEastchurch
Total Schools161
Primary91
Secondary70
% Top two bands92.3%0%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 370.5 Mbps in Eastchurch and 323.5 Mbps in Canterbury. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98% of premises in Canterbury and 93.8% in Eastchurch. Gigabit availability stands at 57.9% in Canterbury and 66.5% in Eastchurch.

Eastchurch is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (371 vs 324 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Canterbury leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 72 (C), while Eastchurch averages 72 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Canterbury and £1,048 in Eastchurch. 64% of homes in Canterbury have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.9% in Eastchurch.

Eastchurch has more energy-efficient housing — 66.9% reach band C or above, vs 64% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £31,675 in Eastchurch and £29,518 in Canterbury. The median age is 44.3 in Canterbury and 42.6 in Eastchurch. Owner-occupancy is 64.8% in Canterbury versus 67% in Eastchurch. Employment rates stand at 49.8% in Canterbury and 56.7% in Eastchurch.

IndicatorCanterburyEastchurch
Population55,1073,381
Median Age44.342.6
Median Household Income£29,518£31,675
Employment Rate49.8%56.7%
Owner Occupied64.8%67%
Degree-Level Qualified33.1%23.7%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Canterbury and Eastchurch?
Canterbury and Eastchurch are approximately 12.9 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canterbury or Eastchurch?
Eastchurch is cheaper, with an average house price of £326,627.
Is Canterbury or Eastchurch safer?
Canterbury has the lower crime rate at 80.2 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Canterbury or Eastchurch?
Canterbury has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 92.3%.
Which has faster broadband, Canterbury or Eastchurch?
Eastchurch has faster average broadband at 370.5 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons