Town comparison
Canterbury vs Deal
Which is better to live in? 14.1 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Deal wins on house prices with a 32% gap. Deal has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Deal edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Canterbury
£454,813
Deal
£344,050
Crime Rate
Canterbury
80.2
Deal
78.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Canterbury
92.3%
Deal
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Canterbury
323.5
Deal
391.2
EPC Rating
Canterbury
72
Deal
70
Median Income
Canterbury
£29,518
Deal
£33,352
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £344,050, Deal undercuts Canterbury (£454,813) by around 32% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Canterbury is a flat at £201,512, while in Deal it is a flat at £199,478.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 16% pricier in Canterbury (£606,265 vs £521,332).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Canterbury prices grew faster — 32% vs 31%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Deal experience less crime overall, with a rate of 78.1 per 1,000 versus 80.2 per 1,000 in Canterbury. The most common crime category in Canterbury is violent-crime, while in Deal it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 16 schools in Canterbury, 92.3% are in the top two inspection bands. In Deal, which has 7 schools, the figure is 100%.
Canterbury School Inspection Breakdown
92.3% of 16 schools (9 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Deal School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 7 schools (6 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Canterbury | Deal |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 16 | 7 |
| Primary | 9 | 6 |
| Secondary | 7 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 92.3% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Deal averages 391.2 Mbps – ahead of Canterbury's 323.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98% of premises in Canterbury and 95.8% in Deal. Gigabit availability stands at 57.9% in Canterbury and 74.7% in Deal.
Deal is the faster of the two by 21% on average download speed (391 vs 324 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Canterbury, scoring 72 on average (band C) compared to 70 (band C) in Deal. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Canterbury and £1,212 in Deal. 64% of homes in Canterbury have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.7% in Deal.
Canterbury has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 61.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,352 in Deal and £29,518 in Canterbury. The median age is 44.3 in Canterbury and 46.5 in Deal. Employment rates stand at 49.8% in Canterbury and 53% in Deal. Owner-occupancy is 64.8% in Canterbury versus 66.2% in Deal. Canterbury has a population of 55,107 and Deal has 28,992.
| Indicator | Canterbury | Deal |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,107 | 28,992 |
| Median Age | 44.3 | 46.5 |
| Median Household Income | £29,518 | £33,352 |
| Employment Rate | 49.8% | 53% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.8% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.1% | 27% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Canterbury and Deal?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canterbury or Deal?
Is Canterbury or Deal safer?
Which has better schools, Canterbury or Deal?
Which has faster broadband, Canterbury or Deal?
Keep exploring