Chartham vs Herne
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Chartham is about 3% cheaper on average. Herne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chartham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Chartham
£346,417
Herne
£355,546
Crime Rate
Chartham
80.1
Herne
80.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Chartham
100.0%
Herne
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Chartham
181.4
Herne
426.4
EPC Rating
Chartham
70.6
Herne
72
Median Income
Chartham
£32,048
Herne
£29,518
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastThe average house price in Chartham is £346,417, which is 3% less than Herne at £355,546. The most affordable entry point in Chartham is a flat at £182,214, while in Herne it is a flat at £164,413.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 25% pricier in Chartham (£552,143 vs £442,491).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Chartham prices grew faster — 22% vs 9%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastWith 80 offences per 1,000 people, Herne is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Chartham's 80.1 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Chartham is violent-crime, while in Herne it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastChartham has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Herne. Chartham has 1 schools in total, while Herne has 2.
Chartham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Herne School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Chartham | Herne |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 2 |
| Primary | 1 | 2 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Herne offers faster average downloads at 426.4 Mbps, compared to 181.4 Mbps in Chartham. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 68.4% of premises in Chartham and 97.1% in Herne. Gigabit availability stands at 28.8% in Chartham and 82.7% in Herne.
Herne is the faster of the two by 135% on average download speed (426 vs 181 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Herne are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72 (band C) versus 70.6 (band C) in Chartham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,165 in Chartham and £1,097 in Herne. 63.4% of homes in Chartham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Herne.
Herne has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 63.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,047.5 in Chartham and £29,518 in Herne. The median age is 45.4 in Chartham and 44.3 in Herne. Employment rates stand at 53.7% in Chartham and 49.8% in Herne. Owner-occupancy is 65.8% in Chartham versus 64.8% in Herne.
| Indicator | Chartham | Herne |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,569 | 7,235 |
| Median Age | 45.4 | 44.3 |
| Median Household Income | £32,047.5 | £29,518 |
| Employment Rate | 53.7% | 49.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.8% | 64.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.4% | 33.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Chartham and Herne?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Chartham or Herne?
Is Chartham or Herne safer?
Which has better schools, Chartham or Herne?
Which has faster broadband, Chartham or Herne?
Keep exploring