Chartham vs Faversham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.1 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Chartham wins on house prices with a 10% gap. Chartham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chartham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Chartham
£346,417
Faversham
£382,930
Crime Rate
Chartham
80.1
Faversham
86.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Chartham
100.0%
Faversham
83.3%
Avg Download Speed
Chartham
181.4
Faversham
324.4
EPC Rating
Chartham
70.6
Faversham
71.5
Median Income
Chartham
£32,048
Faversham
£32,162
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £346,417, Chartham undercuts Faversham (£382,930) by around 10% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Chartham is a flat at £182,214, while in Faversham it is a flat at £197,551.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 13% pricier in Faversham (£381,623 vs £331,500).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Faversham prices grew faster — 27% vs 22%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Chartham experience less crime overall, with a rate of 80.1 per 1,000 versus 86.9 per 1,000 in Faversham. The most common crime category in Chartham is violent-crime, while in Faversham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 1 schools in Chartham, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Faversham, which has 7 schools, the figure is 83.3%.
Chartham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Faversham School Inspection Breakdown
83.3% of 7 schools (5 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Chartham | Faversham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 7 |
| Primary | 1 | 5 |
| Secondary | 0 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 83.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Faversham averages 324.4 Mbps – ahead of Chartham's 181.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 68.4% of premises in Chartham and 83.8% in Faversham. Gigabit availability stands at 28.8% in Chartham and 60.4% in Faversham.
Faversham is the faster of the two by 79% on average download speed (324 vs 181 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Faversham, scoring 71.5 on average (band C) compared to 70.6 (band C) in Chartham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,165 in Chartham and £1,105 in Faversham. 63.4% of homes in Chartham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.9% in Faversham.
Faversham has more energy-efficient housing — 65.9% reach band C or above, vs 63.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,161.7 in Faversham and £32,047.5 in Chartham. The median age is 45.4 in Chartham and 43 in Faversham. Employment rates stand at 53.7% in Chartham and 59% in Faversham. Owner-occupancy is 65.8% in Chartham versus 66.9% in Faversham. Chartham has a population of 3,569 and Faversham has 20,690.
| Indicator | Chartham | Faversham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,569 | 20,690 |
| Median Age | 45.4 | 43 |
| Median Household Income | £32,047.5 | £32,161.7 |
| Employment Rate | 53.7% | 59% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.8% | 66.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.4% | 27.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Chartham and Faversham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Chartham or Faversham?
Is Chartham or Faversham safer?
Which has better schools, Chartham or Faversham?
Which has faster broadband, Chartham or Faversham?
Keep exploring