Town comparison
Falmouth vs Truro
Which is better to live in? 7.6 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Property in Truro is about 4% cheaper on average. Falmouth has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Falmouth edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Falmouth
£423,211
Truro
£405,405
Crime Rate
Falmouth
62.2
Truro
62.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Falmouth
100.0%
Truro
83.3%
Avg Download Speed
Falmouth
373.5
Truro
372.1
EPC Rating
Falmouth
66.2
Truro
66.2
Median Income
Falmouth
£27,819
Truro
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestThe average house price in Truro is £405,405, which is 4% less than Falmouth at £423,211. The most affordable entry point in Falmouth is a flat at £339,708, while in Truro it is a flat at £203,993.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 67% pricier in Falmouth (£339,708 vs £203,993).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Falmouth prices grew faster — 33% vs 32%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime is lower in Falmouth (62.2 per 1,000) compared to Truro (62.2 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Falmouth is violent-crime, while in Truro it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFalmouth has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 83.3% in Truro. Falmouth has 6 schools in total, while Truro has 7.
Falmouth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 6 schools (5 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Truro School Inspection Breakdown
83.3% of 7 schools (5 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Falmouth | Truro |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 6 | 7 |
| Primary | 5 | 5 |
| Secondary | 1 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 83.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Falmouth offers faster average downloads at 373.5 Mbps, compared to 372.1 Mbps in Truro. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.2% of premises in Falmouth and 92.5% in Truro. Gigabit availability stands at 71.5% in Falmouth and 70.2% in Truro.
Falmouth is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (374 vs 372 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Falmouth are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 66.2 (band C) versus 66.2 (band C) in Truro. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Falmouth and £1,418 in Truro. 51.5% of homes in Falmouth have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Truro.
Falmouth has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Falmouth and £27,819 in Truro. The median age is 47.6 in Falmouth and 47.6 in Truro. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Falmouth and 53.3% in Truro. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Falmouth versus 66.2% in Truro.
| Indicator | Falmouth | Truro |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 24,066 | 23,060 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Falmouth and Truro?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Falmouth or Truro?
Is Falmouth or Truro safer?
Which has better schools, Falmouth or Truro?
Which has faster broadband, Falmouth or Truro?
Keep exploring