Camborne vs Truro
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Camborne is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 37% lower. Camborne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Camborne edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Camborne
£255,350
Truro
£405,405
Crime Rate
Camborne
62.2
Truro
62.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Camborne
85.7%
Truro
83.3%
Avg Download Speed
Camborne
341
Truro
372.1
EPC Rating
Camborne
66.2
Truro
66.2
Median Income
Camborne
£27,819
Truro
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Truro commands an average of £405,405, compared with £255,350 in Camborne – a difference of 37%. The most affordable entry point in Camborne is a flat at £123,601, while in Truro it is a flat at £203,993.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 39% pricier in Truro (£203,993 vs £123,601).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Camborne prices grew faster — 52% vs 32%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCamborne has a crime rate of 62.2 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Truro at 62.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Camborne is violent-crime, while in Truro it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Camborne, where 85.7% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 83.3% in Truro. There are 8 schools in Camborne and 7 in Truro.
Camborne School Inspection Breakdown
85.7% of 8 schools (7 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Truro School Inspection Breakdown
83.3% of 7 schools (5 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Camborne | Truro |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 8 | 7 |
| Primary | 7 | 5 |
| Secondary | 1 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 85.7% | 83.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 372.1 Mbps in Truro and 341.0 Mbps in Camborne. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 89.2% of premises in Camborne and 92.5% in Truro. Gigabit availability stands at 63.6% in Camborne and 70.2% in Truro.
Truro is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (372 vs 341 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Camborne leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 66.2 (C), while Truro averages 66.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Camborne and £1,418 in Truro. 51.5% of homes in Camborne have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Truro.
Camborne has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Camborne and £27,819 in Truro. The median age is 47.6 in Camborne and 47.6 in Truro. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Camborne versus 66.2% in Truro. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Camborne and 53.3% in Truro.
| Indicator | Camborne | Truro |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 20,445 | 23,060 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Camborne and Truro?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Camborne or Truro?
Is Camborne or Truro safer?
Which has better schools, Camborne or Truro?
Which has faster broadband, Camborne or Truro?
Keep exploring