Camborne vs Carbis Bay
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Camborne is about 37% cheaper on average. Carbis Bay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Carbis Bay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Camborne
£255,350
Carbis Bay
£402,635
Crime Rate
Camborne
62.2
Carbis Bay
62.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Camborne
85.7%
Carbis Bay
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Camborne
341
Carbis Bay
131.1
EPC Rating
Camborne
66.2
Carbis Bay
66.2
Median Income
Camborne
£27,819
Carbis Bay
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestThe average house price in Camborne is £255,350, which is 37% less than Carbis Bay at £402,635. The most affordable entry point in Camborne is a flat at £123,601, while in Carbis Bay it is a terraced at £277,727.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 57% pricier in Carbis Bay (£288,738 vs £123,601).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Camborne prices grew faster — 52% vs 25%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime is lower in Carbis Bay (62 per 1,000) compared to Camborne (62.2 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Camborne is violent-crime, while in Carbis Bay it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestCarbis Bay has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 85.7% in Camborne. Camborne has 8 schools in total, while Carbis Bay has 2.
Camborne School Inspection Breakdown
85.7% of 8 schools (7 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Carbis Bay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Camborne | Carbis Bay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 8 | 2 |
| Primary | 7 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 85.7% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Camborne offers faster average downloads at 341.0 Mbps, compared to 131.1 Mbps in Carbis Bay. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 89.2% of premises in Camborne and 93.1% in Carbis Bay. Gigabit availability stands at 63.6% in Camborne and 13% in Carbis Bay.
Camborne is the faster of the two by 160% on average download speed (341 vs 131 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Camborne are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 66.2 (band C) versus 66.2 (band C) in Carbis Bay. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Camborne and £1,418 in Carbis Bay. 51.5% of homes in Camborne have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Carbis Bay.
Camborne has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Camborne and £27,819 in Carbis Bay. The median age is 47.6 in Camborne and 47.6 in Carbis Bay. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Camborne and 53.3% in Carbis Bay. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Camborne versus 66.2% in Carbis Bay.
| Indicator | Camborne | Carbis Bay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 20,445 | 3,967 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Camborne and Carbis Bay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Camborne or Carbis Bay?
Is Camborne or Carbis Bay safer?
Which has better schools, Camborne or Carbis Bay?
Which has faster broadband, Camborne or Carbis Bay?
Keep exploring