Camborne vs Redruth
Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Camborne is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 2% lower. Camborne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Redruth edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Camborne
£255,350
Redruth
£260,937
Crime Rate
Camborne
62.2
Redruth
62.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Camborne
85.7%
Redruth
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Camborne
341
Redruth
367.7
EPC Rating
Camborne
66.2
Redruth
66.2
Median Income
Camborne
£27,819
Redruth
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Redruth commands an average of £260,937, compared with £255,350 in Camborne – a difference of 2%. The most affordable entry point in Camborne is a flat at £123,601, while in Redruth it is a flat at £130,732.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 16% pricier in Redruth (£222,334 vs £187,679).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Camborne prices grew faster — 52% vs 38%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCamborne has a crime rate of 62.2 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Redruth at 62.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Camborne is violent-crime, while in Redruth it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Redruth, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 85.7% in Camborne. There are 8 schools in Camborne and 5 in Redruth.
Camborne School Inspection Breakdown
85.7% of 8 schools (7 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Redruth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Camborne | Redruth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 8 | 5 |
| Primary | 7 | 4 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 85.7% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 367.7 Mbps in Redruth and 341.0 Mbps in Camborne. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 89.2% of premises in Camborne and 94.7% in Redruth. Gigabit availability stands at 63.6% in Camborne and 69.1% in Redruth.
Redruth is the faster of the two by 8% on average download speed (368 vs 341 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Camborne, scoring 66.2 on average (band C) compared to 66.2 (band C) in Redruth. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Camborne and £1,418 in Redruth. 51.5% of homes in Camborne have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Redruth.
Camborne has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Camborne and £27,819 in Redruth. The median age is 47.6 in Camborne and 47.6 in Redruth. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Camborne and 53.3% in Redruth. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Camborne versus 66.2% in Redruth. Camborne has a population of 20,445 and Redruth has 15,455.
| Indicator | Camborne | Redruth |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 20,445 | 15,455 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Camborne and Redruth?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Camborne or Redruth?
Is Camborne or Redruth safer?
Which has better schools, Camborne or Redruth?
Which has faster broadband, Camborne or Redruth?
Keep exploring