Camborne vs Penryn
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.9 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Camborne wins on house prices with a 25% gap. Camborne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Penryn edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Camborne
£255,350
Penryn
£339,825
Crime Rate
Camborne
62.2
Penryn
101.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Camborne
85.7%
Penryn
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Camborne
341
Penryn
307.5
EPC Rating
Camborne
66.2
Penryn
66.2
Median Income
Camborne
£27,819
Penryn
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Penryn commands an average of £339,825, compared with £255,350 in Camborne – a difference of 25%. The most affordable entry point in Camborne is a flat at £123,601, while in Penryn it is a flat at £180,255.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 31% pricier in Penryn (£180,255 vs £123,601).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Penryn prices grew faster — 53% vs 52%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestResidents of Camborne experience less crime overall, with a rate of 62.2 per 1,000 versus 101.5 per 1,000 in Penryn. The most common crime category in Camborne is violent-crime, while in Penryn it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Penryn, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 85.7% in Camborne. There are 8 schools in Camborne and 2 in Penryn.
Camborne School Inspection Breakdown
85.7% of 8 schools (7 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Penryn School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Camborne | Penryn |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 8 | 2 |
| Primary | 7 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 85.7% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 341.0 Mbps in Camborne and 307.5 Mbps in Penryn. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 89.2% of premises in Camborne and 84.7% in Penryn. Gigabit availability stands at 63.6% in Camborne and 55.7% in Penryn.
Camborne is the faster of the two by 11% on average download speed (341 vs 308 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Camborne leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 66.2 (C), while Penryn averages 66.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Camborne and £1,418 in Penryn. 51.5% of homes in Camborne have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Penryn.
Camborne has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Camborne and £27,819 in Penryn. The median age is 47.6 in Camborne and 47.6 in Penryn. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Camborne versus 66.2% in Penryn. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Camborne and 53.3% in Penryn.
| Indicator | Camborne | Penryn |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 20,445 | 11,194 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Camborne and Penryn?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Camborne or Penryn?
Is Camborne or Penryn safer?
Which has better schools, Camborne or Penryn?
Which has faster broadband, Camborne or Penryn?
Keep exploring