Town comparison
Illogan vs Penryn
Which is better to live in? 8.7 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Illogan offers lower property prices by roughly 5%. Illogan has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Illogan edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Illogan
£322,209
Penryn
£339,825
Crime Rate
Illogan
62.5
Penryn
101.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Illogan
100.0%
Penryn
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Illogan
187.5
Penryn
307.5
EPC Rating
Illogan
66.2
Penryn
66.2
Median Income
Illogan
£27,819
Penryn
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestThe average house price in Illogan is £322,209, which is 5% less than Penryn at £339,825. The most affordable entry point in Illogan is a terraced at £205,300, while in Penryn it is a flat at £180,255.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 22% pricier in Penryn (£263,257 vs £205,300).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Illogan prices grew faster — 62% vs 53%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestWith 62.5 offences per 1,000 people, Illogan is the safer of the two – 62% lower than Penryn's 101.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Illogan is violent-crime, while in Penryn it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestIllogan has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Penryn. Illogan has 1 schools in total, while Penryn has 2.
Illogan School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Penryn School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Illogan | Penryn |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 2 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Penryn offers faster average downloads at 307.5 Mbps, compared to 187.5 Mbps in Illogan. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.9% of premises in Illogan and 84.7% in Penryn. Gigabit availability stands at 27.3% in Illogan and 55.7% in Penryn.
Penryn is the faster of the two by 64% on average download speed (308 vs 188 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Illogan are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 66.2 (band C) versus 66.2 (band C) in Penryn. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Illogan and £1,418 in Penryn. 51.5% of homes in Illogan have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Penryn.
Illogan has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Illogan and £27,819 in Penryn. The median age is 47.6 in Illogan and 47.6 in Penryn. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Illogan and 53.3% in Penryn. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Illogan versus 66.2% in Penryn.
| Indicator | Illogan | Penryn |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,515 | 11,194 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Illogan and Penryn?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Illogan or Penryn?
Is Illogan or Penryn safer?
Which has better schools, Illogan or Penryn?
Which has faster broadband, Illogan or Penryn?
Keep exploring