Looe vs St Blazey
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in St Blazey is about 20% cheaper on average. St Blazey has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Looe
£311,504
St Blazey
£258,527
Crime Rate
Looe
62.3
St Blazey
62.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Looe
N/A
St Blazey
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Looe
207
St Blazey
232.2
EPC Rating
Looe
66.2
St Blazey
66.2
Median Income
Looe
£27,819
St Blazey
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestBuyers will find St Blazey more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £258,527 versus £311,504 in Looe. The most affordable entry point in Looe is a flat at £203,550, while in St Blazey it is a flat at £127,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 60% pricier in Looe (£203,550 vs £127,000).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, St Blazey prices grew faster — 47% vs 33%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime is lower in St Blazey (62.1 per 1,000) compared to Looe (62.3 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Looe is violent-crime, while in St Blazey it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestSchool quality data is not fully available for both Looe and St Blazey. Looe has 2 schools and St Blazey has 2 schools.
Looe School Inspection Breakdown
St Blazey School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Looe | St Blazey |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 2 |
| Primary | 1 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in St Blazey enjoy 232.2 Mbps on average, while Looe lags behind at 207.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Looe and 92.2% in St Blazey. Gigabit availability stands at 31.3% in Looe and 31.2% in St Blazey.
St Blazey is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (232 vs 207 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Looe is band C (score 66.2), ahead of St Blazey's band C (score 66.2). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Looe and £1,418 in St Blazey. 51.5% of homes in Looe have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in St Blazey.
Looe has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Looe has a population of 5,314 while St Blazey has 6,569. Median household income is £27,819 in Looe and £27,819 in St Blazey. The median age is 47.6 in Looe and 47.6 in St Blazey. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Looe and 53.3% in St Blazey.
| Indicator | Looe | St Blazey |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,314 | 6,569 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Looe and St Blazey?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Looe or St Blazey?
Is Looe or St Blazey safer?
Which has better schools, Looe or St Blazey?
Which has faster broadband, Looe or St Blazey?
Keep exploring