Looe vs Torpoint
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Torpoint is about 10% cheaper on average. Torpoint has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Looe
£311,504
Torpoint
£282,384
Crime Rate
Looe
62.3
Torpoint
62.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Looe
N/A
Torpoint
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Looe
207
Torpoint
404.4
EPC Rating
Looe
66.2
Torpoint
66.2
Median Income
Looe
£27,819
Torpoint
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestThe average house price in Torpoint is £282,384, which is 10% less than Looe at £311,504. The most affordable entry point in Looe is a flat at £203,550, while in Torpoint it is a flat at £191,750.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 13% pricier in Looe (£280,429 vs £247,615).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Torpoint prices grew faster — 36% vs 33%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestWith 62.1 offences per 1,000 people, Torpoint is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Looe's 62.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Looe is violent-crime, while in Torpoint it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestSchool quality data is not fully available for both Looe and Torpoint. Looe has 2 schools and Torpoint has 3 schools.
Looe School Inspection Breakdown
Torpoint School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Looe | Torpoint |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 3 |
| Primary | 1 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Torpoint offers faster average downloads at 404.4 Mbps, compared to 207.0 Mbps in Looe. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Looe and 90.9% in Torpoint. Gigabit availability stands at 31.3% in Looe and 76.3% in Torpoint.
Torpoint is the faster of the two by 95% on average download speed (404 vs 207 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Looe are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 66.2 (band C) versus 66.2 (band C) in Torpoint. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Looe and £1,418 in Torpoint. 51.5% of homes in Looe have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Torpoint.
Looe has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Looe and £27,819 in Torpoint. The median age is 47.6 in Looe and 47.6 in Torpoint. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Looe and 53.3% in Torpoint. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Looe versus 66.2% in Torpoint.
| Indicator | Looe | Torpoint |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,314 | 7,330 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Looe and Torpoint?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Looe or Torpoint?
Is Looe or Torpoint safer?
Which has better schools, Looe or Torpoint?
Which has faster broadband, Looe or Torpoint?
Keep exploring