Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Looe vs Torpoint

Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Torpoint is about 10% cheaper on average. Torpoint has the lower crime rate of the two.

Avg House Price

Looe

£311,504

Torpoint

£282,384

Crime Rate

Looe

62.3

Torpoint

62.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Looe

N/A

Torpoint

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Looe

207

Torpoint

404.4

EPC Rating

Looe

66.2

Torpoint

66.2

Median Income

Looe

£27,819

Torpoint

£27,819

The average house price in Torpoint is £282,384, which is 10% less than Looe at £311,504. The most affordable entry point in Looe is a flat at £203,550, while in Torpoint it is a flat at £191,750.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 13% pricier in Looe (£280,429 vs £247,615).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Torpoint prices grew faster — 36% vs 33%.

With 62.1 offences per 1,000 people, Torpoint is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Looe's 62.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Looe is violent-crime, while in Torpoint it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality data is not fully available for both Looe and Torpoint. Looe has 2 schools and Torpoint has 3 schools.

Looe School Inspection Breakdown

Torpoint School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricLooeTorpoint
Total Schools23
Primary12
Secondary11
% Top two bandsN/A100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Torpoint offers faster average downloads at 404.4 Mbps, compared to 207.0 Mbps in Looe. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Looe and 90.9% in Torpoint. Gigabit availability stands at 31.3% in Looe and 76.3% in Torpoint.

Torpoint is the faster of the two by 95% on average download speed (404 vs 207 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Looe are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 66.2 (band C) versus 66.2 (band C) in Torpoint. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Looe and £1,418 in Torpoint. 51.5% of homes in Looe have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Torpoint.