Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Gunnislake and St Ann's Chapel vs Torpoint

Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.9 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Torpoint is about 13% cheaper on average. Torpoint has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Gunnislake and St Ann's Chapel

£319,553

Torpoint

£282,384

Crime Rate

Gunnislake and St Ann's Chapel

62.5

Torpoint

62.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Gunnislake and St Ann's Chapel

100.0%

Torpoint

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Gunnislake and St Ann's Chapel

269.7

Torpoint

404.4

EPC Rating

Gunnislake and St Ann's Chapel

66.2

Torpoint

66.2

Median Income

Gunnislake and St Ann's Chapel

£27,819

Torpoint

£27,819

The average house price in Torpoint is £282,384, which is 13% less than Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel at £319,553. The most affordable entry point in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel is a flat at £138,109, while in Torpoint it is a flat at £191,750.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 28% pricier in Torpoint (£191,750 vs £138,109).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel prices grew faster — 64% vs 36%.

With 62.1 offences per 1,000 people, Torpoint is the safer of the two – 1% lower than Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel's 62.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel is violent-crime, while in Torpoint it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Torpoint. Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel has 2 schools in total, while Torpoint has 3.

Gunnislake and St Ann's Chapel School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Torpoint School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricGunnislake and St Ann's ChapelTorpoint
Total Schools23
Primary22
Secondary01
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Torpoint offers faster average downloads at 404.4 Mbps, compared to 269.7 Mbps in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.3% of premises in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel and 90.9% in Torpoint. Gigabit availability stands at 46.4% in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel and 76.3% in Torpoint.

Torpoint is the faster of the two by 50% on average download speed (404 vs 270 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 66.2 (band C) versus 66.2 (band C) in Torpoint. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel and £1,418 in Torpoint. 51.5% of homes in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Torpoint.

Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £27,819 in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel and £27,819 in Torpoint. The median age is 47.6 in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel and 47.6 in Torpoint. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel and 53.3% in Torpoint. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel versus 66.2% in Torpoint.

IndicatorGunnislake and St Ann's ChapelTorpoint
Population3,5067,330
Median Age47.647.6
Median Household Income£27,819£27,819
Employment Rate53.3%53.3%
Owner Occupied66.2%66.2%
Degree-Level Qualified30.6%30.6%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel and Torpoint?
Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel and Torpoint are approximately 9.9 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel or Torpoint?
Torpoint is cheaper, with an average house price of £282,384.
Is Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel or Torpoint safer?
Torpoint has the lower crime rate at 62.1 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel or Torpoint?
Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Gunnislake And St Ann's Chapel or Torpoint?
Torpoint has faster average broadband at 404.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons