Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Ivybridge vs Torpoint

Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.6 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Torpoint offers lower property prices by roughly 20%. For families, Ivybridge edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Ivybridge

£338,035

Torpoint

£282,384

Crime Rate

Ivybridge

N/A

Torpoint

62.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Ivybridge

100.0%

Torpoint

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Ivybridge

268.9

Torpoint

404.4

EPC Rating

Ivybridge

66.8

Torpoint

66.2

Median Income

Ivybridge

£29,455

Torpoint

£27,819

The average house price in Torpoint is £282,384, which is 20% less than Ivybridge at £338,035. The most affordable entry point in Ivybridge is a flat at £179,804, while in Torpoint it is a flat at £191,750.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 18% pricier in Ivybridge (£451,561 vs £383,901).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Torpoint prices grew faster — 36% vs 26%.

Crime rate data is not available for both Ivybridge and Torpoint at this time.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Ivybridge has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Torpoint. Ivybridge has 5 schools in total, while Torpoint has 3.

Ivybridge School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Torpoint School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricIvybridgeTorpoint
Total Schools53
Primary42
Secondary11
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Torpoint offers faster average downloads at 404.4 Mbps, compared to 268.9 Mbps in Ivybridge. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 84.6% of premises in Ivybridge and 90.9% in Torpoint. Gigabit availability stands at 47.3% in Ivybridge and 76.3% in Torpoint.

Torpoint is the faster of the two by 50% on average download speed (404 vs 269 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Ivybridge are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 66.8 (band C) versus 66.2 (band C) in Torpoint. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,475 in Ivybridge and £1,418 in Torpoint. 53.3% of homes in Ivybridge have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Torpoint.

Ivybridge has more energy-efficient housing — 53.3% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £29,455 in Ivybridge and £27,819 in Torpoint. The median age is 50.3 in Ivybridge and 47.6 in Torpoint. Employment rates stand at 54.1% in Ivybridge and 53.3% in Torpoint. Owner-occupancy is 70.5% in Ivybridge versus 66.2% in Torpoint.

IndicatorIvybridgeTorpoint
Population12,4857,330
Median Age50.347.6
Median Household Income£29,455£27,819
Employment Rate54.1%53.3%
Owner Occupied70.5%66.2%
Degree-Level Qualified39.9%30.6%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Ivybridge and Torpoint?
Ivybridge and Torpoint are approximately 12.6 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Ivybridge or Torpoint?
Torpoint is cheaper, with an average house price of £282,384.
Is Ivybridge or Torpoint safer?
Crime rate data is not available for both towns at this time.
Which has better schools, Ivybridge or Torpoint?
Ivybridge has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Ivybridge or Torpoint?
Torpoint has faster average broadband at 404.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons