Town comparison
Alness vs Tain
Which is better to live in? 10.6 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Property in Alness is about 0% cheaper on average. Alness has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Alness edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Alness
£210,131
Tain
£210,131
Crime Rate
Alness
3218.6
Tain
5200.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Alness
66.0%
Tain
66.0%
Avg Download Speed
Alness
411.7
Tain
360.1
EPC Rating
Alness
53.7
Tain
63.4
Median Income
Alness
£33,184
Tain
£27,278
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Alness is £210,131, which is 0% less than Tain at £210,131. The most affordable entry point in Alness is a flat at £122,118, while in Tain it is a flat at £122,118.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Alness (£322,105 vs £322,105).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Alness prices grew faster — 132% vs 132%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 3,218.6 offences per 1,000 people, Alness is the safer of the two – 62% lower than Tain's 5,200 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Alness is other-crime, while in Tain it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandAlness has 66% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 66% in Tain. Alness has 52 schools in total, while Tain has 52.
Alness School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Tain School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Alness | Tain |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 52 | 52 |
| Primary | 44 | 44 |
| Secondary | 8 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 66% | 66% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Alness offers faster average downloads at 411.7 Mbps, compared to 360.1 Mbps in Tain. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 86.5% of premises in Alness and 83.2% in Tain. Gigabit availability stands at 81.2% in Alness and 69.3% in Tain.
Alness is the faster of the two by 14% on average download speed (412 vs 360 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Tain are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 63.4 (band D) versus 53.7 (band E) in Alness. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,663 in Alness and £1,494 in Tain. 50% of homes in Alness have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 44.5% in Tain.
Alness has more energy-efficient housing — 50% reach band C or above, vs 44.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,184 in Alness and £27,278 in Tain. The median age is 39.8 in Alness and 43.4 in Tain. Employment rates stand at 70.2% in Alness and 68.5% in Tain. Owner-occupancy is 70% in Alness versus 68.3% in Tain.
| Indicator | Alness | Tain |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,800 | 3,590 |
| Median Age | 39.8 | 43.4 |
| Median Household Income | £33,184 | £27,278 |
| Employment Rate | 70.2% | 68.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 70% | 68.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 23.9% | 27.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Alness and Tain?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Alness or Tain?
Is Alness or Tain safer?
Which has better schools, Alness or Tain?
Which has faster broadband, Alness or Tain?
Keep exploring