Invergordon vs Tain
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Invergordon is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Invergordon has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Invergordon edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Invergordon
£210,131
Tain
£210,131
Crime Rate
Invergordon
4690.5
Tain
5200.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Invergordon
66.0%
Tain
66.0%
Avg Download Speed
Invergordon
404.1
Tain
360.1
EPC Rating
Invergordon
60.6
Tain
63.4
Median Income
Invergordon
£29,314
Tain
£27,278
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Tain commands an average of £210,131, compared with £210,131 in Invergordon – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Invergordon is a flat at £122,118, while in Tain it is a flat at £122,118.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Invergordon (£322,105 vs £322,105).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Invergordon prices grew faster — 132% vs 132%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandInvergordon has a crime rate of 4,690.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 11% lower than Tain at 5,200 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Invergordon is other-crime, while in Tain it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Invergordon, where 66% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 66% in Tain. There are 52 schools in Invergordon and 52 in Tain.
Invergordon School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Tain School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Invergordon | Tain |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 52 | 52 |
| Primary | 44 | 44 |
| Secondary | 8 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 66% | 66% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 404.1 Mbps in Invergordon and 360.1 Mbps in Tain. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 86.1% of premises in Invergordon and 83.2% in Tain. Gigabit availability stands at 79.2% in Invergordon and 69.3% in Tain.
Invergordon is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (404 vs 360 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Tain leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 63.4 (D), while Invergordon averages 60.6 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,463 in Invergordon and £1,494 in Tain. 34.7% of homes in Invergordon have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 44.5% in Tain.
Tain has more energy-efficient housing — 44.5% reach band C or above, vs 34.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,314 in Invergordon and £27,278 in Tain. The median age is 42.4 in Invergordon and 43.4 in Tain. Owner-occupancy is 64.8% in Invergordon versus 68.3% in Tain. Employment rates stand at 73.3% in Invergordon and 68.5% in Tain.
| Indicator | Invergordon | Tain |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,980 | 3,590 |
| Median Age | 42.4 | 43.4 |
| Median Household Income | £29,314 | £27,278 |
| Employment Rate | 73.3% | 68.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.8% | 68.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.6% | 27.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Invergordon and Tain?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Invergordon or Tain?
Is Invergordon or Tain safer?
Which has better schools, Invergordon or Tain?
Which has faster broadband, Invergordon or Tain?
Keep exploring