Baldock vs Barton-le-Clay
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Barton Le Clay offers lower property prices by roughly 2%. Baldock has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Baldock edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Baldock
£432,242
Barton-le-Clay
£425,505
Crime Rate
Baldock
38.1
Barton-le-Clay
48.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Baldock
100.0%
Barton-le-Clay
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Baldock
400.8
Barton-le-Clay
361
EPC Rating
Baldock
73.5
Barton-le-Clay
72.7
Median Income
Baldock
£37,174
Barton-le-Clay
£34,566
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandThe average house price in Barton Le Clay is £425,505, which is 2% less than Baldock at £432,242. The most affordable entry point in Baldock is a flat at £224,558, while in Barton Le Clay it is a flat at £237,500.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 27% pricier in Baldock (£781,404 vs £616,005).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Baldock prices grew faster — 23% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 38.1 offences per 1,000 people, Baldock is the safer of the two – 28% lower than Barton Le Clay's 48.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Baldock is violent-crime, while in Barton Le Clay it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandBaldock has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Barton Le Clay. Baldock has 5 schools in total, while Barton Le Clay has 2.
Baldock School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Barton-le-Clay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Baldock | Barton-le-Clay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 2 |
| Primary | 4 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Baldock offers faster average downloads at 400.8 Mbps, compared to 361.0 Mbps in Barton Le Clay. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.4% of premises in Baldock and 93.5% in Barton Le Clay. Gigabit availability stands at 77.9% in Baldock and 65.3% in Barton Le Clay.
Baldock is the faster of the two by 11% on average download speed (401 vs 361 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Baldock are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 73.5 (band C) versus 72.7 (band C) in Barton Le Clay. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,110 in Baldock and £1,097 in Barton Le Clay. 72.5% of homes in Baldock have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Barton Le Clay.
Baldock has more energy-efficient housing — 72.5% reach band C or above, vs 69.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,174 in Baldock and £34,566 in Barton Le Clay. The median age is 43.5 in Baldock and 42 in Barton Le Clay. Employment rates stand at 63.1% in Baldock and 62.5% in Barton Le Clay. Owner-occupancy is 68.3% in Baldock versus 67% in Barton Le Clay.
| Indicator | Baldock | Barton-le-Clay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,613 | 4,941 |
| Median Age | 43.5 | 42 |
| Median Household Income | £37,174 | £34,566 |
| Employment Rate | 63.1% | 62.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.3% | 67% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 40.8% | 34% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Baldock and Barton Le Clay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Baldock or Barton Le Clay?
Is Baldock or Barton Le Clay safer?
Which has better schools, Baldock or Barton Le Clay?
Which has faster broadband, Baldock or Barton Le Clay?
Keep exploring