Baldock vs Harpenden
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Baldock is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 56% lower. Baldock has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Baldock edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Baldock
£432,242
Harpenden
£979,884
Crime Rate
Baldock
38.1
Harpenden
64.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Baldock
100.0%
Harpenden
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Baldock
400.8
Harpenden
449.6
EPC Rating
Baldock
73.5
Harpenden
72.1
Median Income
Baldock
£37,174
Harpenden
£38,821
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £432,242, Baldock undercuts Harpenden (£979,884) by around 56% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Baldock is a flat at £224,558, while in Harpenden it is a flat at £401,751.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 49% pricier in Harpenden (£901,854 vs £463,595).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Harpenden prices grew faster — 31% vs 23%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandBaldock has a crime rate of 38.1 per 1,000 residents, which is 69% lower than Harpenden at 64.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Baldock is violent-crime, while in Harpenden it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandOf the 5 schools in Baldock, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Harpenden, which has 17 schools, the figure is 100%.
Baldock School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Harpenden School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 17 schools (13 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Baldock | Harpenden |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 17 |
| Primary | 4 | 13 |
| Secondary | 1 | 4 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Harpenden averages 449.6 Mbps – ahead of Baldock's 400.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.4% of premises in Baldock and 97.3% in Harpenden. Gigabit availability stands at 77.9% in Baldock and 86.1% in Harpenden.
Harpenden is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (450 vs 401 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Baldock, scoring 73.5 on average (band C) compared to 72.1 (band C) in Harpenden. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,110 in Baldock and £1,209 in Harpenden. 72.5% of homes in Baldock have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 67.1% in Harpenden.
Baldock has more energy-efficient housing — 72.5% reach band C or above, vs 67.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £38,821 in Harpenden and £37,174 in Baldock. The median age is 43.5 in Baldock and 42.5 in Harpenden. Employment rates stand at 63.1% in Baldock and 63.3% in Harpenden. Owner-occupancy is 68.3% in Baldock versus 71.1% in Harpenden. Baldock has a population of 10,613 and Harpenden has 30,964.
| Indicator | Baldock | Harpenden |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,613 | 30,964 |
| Median Age | 43.5 | 42.5 |
| Median Household Income | £37,174 | £38,821 |
| Employment Rate | 63.1% | 63.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.3% | 71.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 40.8% | 43.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Baldock and Harpenden?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Baldock or Harpenden?
Is Baldock or Harpenden safer?
Which has better schools, Baldock or Harpenden?
Which has faster broadband, Baldock or Harpenden?
Keep exploring