Arlesey vs Baldock
Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Baldock is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 10% lower. Baldock has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arlesey edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arlesey
£476,109
Baldock
£432,242
Crime Rate
Arlesey
48.6
Baldock
38.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arlesey
100.0%
Baldock
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Arlesey
454.9
Baldock
400.8
EPC Rating
Arlesey
73.9
Baldock
73.5
Median Income
Arlesey
£35,716
Baldock
£37,174
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandProperty in Arlesey commands an average of £476,109, compared with £432,242 in Baldock – a difference of 10%. The most affordable entry point in Arlesey is a flat at £194,333, while in Baldock it is a flat at £224,558.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 27% pricier in Baldock (£781,404 vs £566,733).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Arlesey prices grew faster — 81% vs 23%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandBaldock has a crime rate of 38.1 per 1,000 residents, which is 28% lower than Arlesey at 48.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Arlesey is violent-crime, while in Baldock it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandFamilies may prefer Arlesey, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Baldock. There are 1 schools in Arlesey and 5 in Baldock.
Arlesey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Baldock School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arlesey | Baldock |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 5 |
| Primary | 1 | 4 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 454.9 Mbps in Arlesey and 400.8 Mbps in Baldock. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Arlesey and 90.4% in Baldock. Gigabit availability stands at 89.6% in Arlesey and 77.9% in Baldock.
Arlesey is the faster of the two by 13% on average download speed (455 vs 401 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Arlesey, scoring 73.9 on average (band C) compared to 73.5 (band C) in Baldock. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,083 in Arlesey and £1,110 in Baldock. 71.3% of homes in Arlesey have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.5% in Baldock.
Baldock has more energy-efficient housing — 72.5% reach band C or above, vs 71.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,174 in Baldock and £35,716 in Arlesey. The median age is 42.5 in Arlesey and 43.5 in Baldock. Employment rates stand at 63.8% in Arlesey and 63.1% in Baldock. Owner-occupancy is 71.2% in Arlesey versus 68.3% in Baldock. Arlesey has a population of 6,027 and Baldock has 10,613.
| Indicator | Arlesey | Baldock |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,027 | 10,613 |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 43.5 |
| Median Household Income | £35,716 | £37,174 |
| Employment Rate | 63.8% | 63.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.2% | 68.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 40.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arlesey and Baldock?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arlesey or Baldock?
Is Arlesey or Baldock safer?
Which has better schools, Arlesey or Baldock?
Which has faster broadband, Arlesey or Baldock?
Keep exploring