Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Arlesey vs Barton-le-Clay

Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.5 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Barton Le Clay is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 12% lower. Arlesey has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arlesey edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Arlesey

£476,109

Barton-le-Clay

£425,505

Crime Rate

Arlesey

48.6

Barton-le-Clay

48.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Arlesey

100.0%

Barton-le-Clay

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Arlesey

454.9

Barton-le-Clay

361

EPC Rating

Arlesey

73.9

Barton-le-Clay

72.7

Median Income

Arlesey

£35,716

Barton-le-Clay

£34,566

Property in Arlesey commands an average of £476,109, compared with £425,505 in Barton Le Clay – a difference of 12%. The most affordable entry point in Arlesey is a flat at £194,333, while in Barton Le Clay it is a flat at £237,500.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 18% pricier in Barton Le Clay (£237,500 vs £194,333).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Arlesey prices grew faster — 81% vs 15%.

Arlesey has a crime rate of 48.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Barton Le Clay at 48.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Arlesey is violent-crime, while in Barton Le Clay it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Families may prefer Arlesey, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Barton Le Clay. There are 1 schools in Arlesey and 2 in Barton Le Clay.

Arlesey School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Barton-le-Clay School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricArleseyBarton-le-Clay
Total Schools12
Primary11
Secondary01
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 454.9 Mbps in Arlesey and 361.0 Mbps in Barton Le Clay. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Arlesey and 93.5% in Barton Le Clay. Gigabit availability stands at 89.6% in Arlesey and 65.3% in Barton Le Clay.

Arlesey is the faster of the two by 26% on average download speed (455 vs 361 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Arlesey, scoring 73.9 on average (band C) compared to 72.7 (band C) in Barton Le Clay. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,083 in Arlesey and £1,097 in Barton Le Clay. 71.3% of homes in Arlesey have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Barton Le Clay.

Arlesey has more energy-efficient housing — 71.3% reach band C or above, vs 69.9% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £35,716 in Arlesey and £34,566 in Barton Le Clay. The median age is 42.5 in Arlesey and 42 in Barton Le Clay. Employment rates stand at 63.8% in Arlesey and 62.5% in Barton Le Clay. Owner-occupancy is 71.2% in Arlesey versus 67% in Barton Le Clay. Arlesey has a population of 6,027 and Barton Le Clay has 4,941.

IndicatorArleseyBarton-le-Clay
Population6,0274,941
Median Age42.542
Median Household Income£35,716£34,566
Employment Rate63.8%62.5%
Owner Occupied71.2%67%
Degree-Level Qualified33.2%34%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Arlesey and Barton Le Clay?
Arlesey and Barton Le Clay are approximately 7.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arlesey or Barton Le Clay?
Barton Le Clay is cheaper, with an average house price of £425,505.
Is Arlesey or Barton Le Clay safer?
Arlesey has the lower crime rate at 48.6 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Arlesey or Barton Le Clay?
Arlesey has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Arlesey or Barton Le Clay?
Arlesey has faster average broadband at 454.9 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons