Town comparison
Arlesey vs Bedford
Which is better to live in? 12.2 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Bedford is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 10% lower. Arlesey has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arlesey edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arlesey
£476,109
Bedford
£432,760
Crime Rate
Arlesey
48.6
Bedford
77.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arlesey
100.0%
Bedford
95.0%
Avg Download Speed
Arlesey
454.9
Bedford
434.4
EPC Rating
Arlesey
73.9
Bedford
71.5
Median Income
Arlesey
£35,716
Bedford
£33,416
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £432,760, Bedford undercuts Arlesey (£476,109) by around 10% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Arlesey is a flat at £194,333, while in Bedford it is a flat at £180,246.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 8% pricier in Arlesey (£317,412 vs £294,117).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Arlesey prices grew faster — 81% vs 37%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandArlesey has a crime rate of 48.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 60% lower than Bedford at 77.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Arlesey is violent-crime, while in Bedford it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandOf the 1 schools in Arlesey, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Bedford, which has 27 schools, the figure is 95%.
Arlesey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Bedford School Inspection Breakdown
95% of 27 schools (20 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arlesey | Bedford |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 27 |
| Primary | 1 | 20 |
| Secondary | 0 | 7 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 95% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Arlesey averages 454.9 Mbps – ahead of Bedford's 434.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Arlesey and 97% in Bedford. Gigabit availability stands at 89.6% in Arlesey and 82.1% in Bedford.
Arlesey is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (455 vs 434 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Arlesey, scoring 73.9 on average (band C) compared to 71.5 (band C) in Bedford. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,083 in Arlesey and £1,111 in Bedford. 71.3% of homes in Arlesey have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 68.5% in Bedford.
Arlesey has more energy-efficient housing — 71.3% reach band C or above, vs 68.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,716 in Arlesey and £33,416 in Bedford. The median age is 42.5 in Arlesey and 41.6 in Bedford. Employment rates stand at 63.8% in Arlesey and 61.3% in Bedford. Owner-occupancy is 71.2% in Arlesey versus 62.7% in Bedford. Arlesey has a population of 6,027 and Bedford has 97,226.
| Indicator | Arlesey | Bedford |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,027 | 97,226 |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 41.6 |
| Median Household Income | £35,716 | £33,416 |
| Employment Rate | 63.8% | 61.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.2% | 62.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 34.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arlesey and Bedford?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arlesey or Bedford?
Is Arlesey or Bedford safer?
Which has better schools, Arlesey or Bedford?
Which has faster broadband, Arlesey or Bedford?
Keep exploring