Arlesey vs Buntingford
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.4 miles apart.
The verdict
Arlesey is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 15% lower. Arlesey has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arlesey edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arlesey
£476,109
Buntingford
£560,341
Crime Rate
Arlesey
48.6
Buntingford
51.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arlesey
100.0%
Buntingford
75.0%
Avg Download Speed
Arlesey
454.9
Buntingford
336.1
EPC Rating
Arlesey
73.9
Buntingford
72.4
Median Income
Arlesey
£35,716
Buntingford
£39,158
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £476,109, Arlesey undercuts Buntingford (£560,341) by around 15% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Arlesey is a flat at £194,333, while in Buntingford it is a flat at £240,429.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 25% pricier in Buntingford (£489,582 vs £366,909).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Arlesey prices grew faster — 81% vs 25%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandArlesey has a crime rate of 48.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 6% lower than Buntingford at 51.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Arlesey is violent-crime, while in Buntingford it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandOf the 1 schools in Arlesey, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Buntingford, which has 5 schools, the figure is 75%.
Arlesey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Buntingford School Inspection Breakdown
75% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arlesey | Buntingford |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 5 |
| Primary | 1 | 3 |
| Secondary | 0 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 75% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Arlesey averages 454.9 Mbps – ahead of Buntingford's 336.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Arlesey and 88.1% in Buntingford. Gigabit availability stands at 89.6% in Arlesey and 62.7% in Buntingford.
Arlesey is the faster of the two by 35% on average download speed (455 vs 336 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Arlesey leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 73.9 (C), while Buntingford averages 72.4 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,083 in Arlesey and £1,149 in Buntingford. 71.3% of homes in Arlesey have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 71% in Buntingford.
Arlesey has more energy-efficient housing — 71.3% reach band C or above, vs 71% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £39,158 in Buntingford and £35,716 in Arlesey. The median age is 42.5 in Arlesey and 43.7 in Buntingford. Owner-occupancy is 71.2% in Arlesey versus 67% in Buntingford. Employment rates stand at 63.8% in Arlesey and 62.8% in Buntingford.
| Indicator | Arlesey | Buntingford |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,027 | 7,877 |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 43.7 |
| Median Household Income | £35,716 | £39,158 |
| Employment Rate | 63.8% | 62.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.2% | 67% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 40% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arlesey and Buntingford?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arlesey or Buntingford?
Is Arlesey or Buntingford safer?
Which has better schools, Arlesey or Buntingford?
Which has faster broadband, Arlesey or Buntingford?
Keep exploring