Arlesey vs Clapham (Bedford)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Arlesey offers lower property prices by roughly 5%. Arlesey has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arlesey edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arlesey
£476,109
Clapham (Bedford)
£500,968
Crime Rate
Arlesey
48.6
Clapham (Bedford)
77.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arlesey
100.0%
Clapham (Bedford)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Arlesey
454.9
Clapham (Bedford)
446.2
EPC Rating
Arlesey
73.9
Clapham (Bedford)
71.5
Median Income
Arlesey
£35,716
Clapham (Bedford)
£33,416
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Arlesey more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £476,109 versus £500,968 in Clapham (bedford). The most affordable entry point in Arlesey is a flat at £194,333, while in Clapham (bedford) it is a semi-detached at £366,961.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 58% pricier in Clapham (bedford) (£460,258 vs £194,333).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Arlesey prices grew faster — 81% vs 5%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime is lower in Arlesey (48.6 per 1,000) compared to Clapham (bedford) (77.5 per 1,000), a 59% difference. The most common crime category in Arlesey is violent-crime, while in Clapham (bedford) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Arlesey: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Clapham (bedford).
Arlesey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Clapham (Bedford) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arlesey | Clapham (Bedford) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Arlesey enjoy 454.9 Mbps on average, while Clapham (bedford) lags behind at 446.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Arlesey and 97.1% in Clapham (bedford). Gigabit availability stands at 89.6% in Arlesey and 86.9% in Clapham (bedford).
Arlesey is the faster of the two by 2% on average download speed (455 vs 446 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Arlesey is band C (score 73.9), ahead of Clapham (bedford)'s band C (score 71.5). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,083 in Arlesey and £1,111 in Clapham (bedford). 71.3% of homes in Arlesey have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 68.5% in Clapham (bedford).
Arlesey has more energy-efficient housing — 71.3% reach band C or above, vs 68.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Arlesey has a population of 6,027 while Clapham (bedford) has 4,502. Median household income is £35,716 in Arlesey and £33,416 in Clapham (bedford). The median age is 42.5 in Arlesey and 41.6 in Clapham (bedford). Employment rates stand at 63.8% in Arlesey and 61.3% in Clapham (bedford).
| Indicator | Arlesey | Clapham (Bedford) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,027 | 4,502 |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 41.6 |
| Median Household Income | £35,716 | £33,416 |
| Employment Rate | 63.8% | 61.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.2% | 62.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 34.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arlesey and Clapham (bedford)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arlesey or Clapham (bedford)?
Is Arlesey or Clapham (bedford) safer?
Which has better schools, Arlesey or Clapham (bedford)?
Which has faster broadband, Arlesey or Clapham (bedford)?
Keep exploring