Arlesey vs Dunstable
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Dunstable is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 25% lower. Arlesey has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arlesey edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arlesey
£476,109
Dunstable
£381,810
Crime Rate
Arlesey
48.6
Dunstable
48.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arlesey
100.0%
Dunstable
90.0%
Avg Download Speed
Arlesey
454.9
Dunstable
367.6
EPC Rating
Arlesey
73.9
Dunstable
71.9
Median Income
Arlesey
£35,716
Dunstable
£34,575
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £381,810, Dunstable undercuts Arlesey (£476,109) by around 25% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Arlesey is a flat at £194,333, while in Dunstable it is a flat at £172,345.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 13% pricier in Arlesey (£194,333 vs £172,345).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Arlesey prices grew faster — 81% vs 45%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandArlesey has a crime rate of 48.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Dunstable at 48.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Arlesey is violent-crime, while in Dunstable it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandOf the 1 schools in Arlesey, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Dunstable, which has 13 schools, the figure is 90%.
Arlesey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Dunstable School Inspection Breakdown
90% of 13 schools (9 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arlesey | Dunstable |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 13 |
| Primary | 1 | 9 |
| Secondary | 0 | 4 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 90% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Arlesey averages 454.9 Mbps – ahead of Dunstable's 367.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Arlesey and 96.2% in Dunstable. Gigabit availability stands at 89.6% in Arlesey and 66.9% in Dunstable.
Arlesey is the faster of the two by 24% on average download speed (455 vs 368 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Arlesey leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 73.9 (C), while Dunstable averages 71.9 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,083 in Arlesey and £1,145 in Dunstable. 71.3% of homes in Arlesey have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.3% in Dunstable.
Arlesey has more energy-efficient housing — 71.3% reach band C or above, vs 69.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,716 in Arlesey and £34,574.7 in Dunstable. The median age is 42.5 in Arlesey and 42.8 in Dunstable. Owner-occupancy is 71.2% in Arlesey versus 68.4% in Dunstable. Employment rates stand at 63.8% in Arlesey and 62.6% in Dunstable.
| Indicator | Arlesey | Dunstable |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,027 | 34,498 |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 42.8 |
| Median Household Income | £35,716 | £34,574.7 |
| Employment Rate | 63.8% | 62.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.2% | 68.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 37.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arlesey and Dunstable?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arlesey or Dunstable?
Is Arlesey or Dunstable safer?
Which has better schools, Arlesey or Dunstable?
Which has faster broadband, Arlesey or Dunstable?
Keep exploring