Arlesey vs Biggleswade
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.2 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Biggleswade wins on house prices with a 19% gap. Arlesey has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Arlesey edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arlesey
£476,109
Biggleswade
£399,954
Crime Rate
Arlesey
48.6
Biggleswade
48.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arlesey
100.0%
Biggleswade
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Arlesey
454.9
Biggleswade
414.6
EPC Rating
Arlesey
73.9
Biggleswade
73.9
Median Income
Arlesey
£35,716
Biggleswade
£35,716
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandProperty in Arlesey commands an average of £476,109, compared with £399,954 in Biggleswade – a difference of 19%. The most affordable entry point in Arlesey is a flat at £194,333, while in Biggleswade it is a flat at £205,398.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 6% pricier in Arlesey (£566,733 vs £533,545).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Arlesey prices grew faster — 81% vs 43%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandResidents of Arlesey experience less crime overall, with a rate of 48.6 per 1,000 versus 48.7 per 1,000 in Biggleswade. The most common crime category in Arlesey is violent-crime, while in Biggleswade it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandFamilies may prefer Arlesey, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Biggleswade. There are 1 schools in Arlesey and 5 in Biggleswade.
Arlesey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Biggleswade School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arlesey | Biggleswade |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 5 |
| Primary | 1 | 3 |
| Secondary | 0 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 454.9 Mbps in Arlesey and 414.6 Mbps in Biggleswade. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Arlesey and 91.8% in Biggleswade. Gigabit availability stands at 89.6% in Arlesey and 80.6% in Biggleswade.
Arlesey is the faster of the two by 10% on average download speed (455 vs 415 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Arlesey leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 73.9 (C), while Biggleswade averages 73.9 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,083 in Arlesey and £1,083 in Biggleswade. 71.3% of homes in Arlesey have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 71.3% in Biggleswade.
Arlesey has more energy-efficient housing — 71.3% reach band C or above, vs 71.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,716 in Arlesey and £35,716 in Biggleswade. The median age is 42.5 in Arlesey and 42.5 in Biggleswade. Owner-occupancy is 71.2% in Arlesey versus 71.2% in Biggleswade. Employment rates stand at 63.8% in Arlesey and 63.8% in Biggleswade.
| Indicator | Arlesey | Biggleswade |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,027 | 21,592 |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 42.5 |
| Median Household Income | £35,716 | £35,716 |
| Employment Rate | 63.8% | 63.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.2% | 71.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 33.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arlesey and Biggleswade?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arlesey or Biggleswade?
Is Arlesey or Biggleswade safer?
Which has better schools, Arlesey or Biggleswade?
Which has faster broadband, Arlesey or Biggleswade?
Keep exploring