Banff vs Macduff
Which is better to live in? Distance: 1.4 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Banff wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Banff has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banff edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Banff
£200,159
Macduff
£200,159
Crime Rate
Banff
3309.3
Macduff
3434.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Banff
73.6%
Macduff
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Banff
64.7
Macduff
79.4
EPC Rating
Banff
55.5
Macduff
62
Median Income
Banff
£30,691
Macduff
£29,867
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Macduff commands an average of £200,159, compared with £200,159 in Banff – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Banff is a flat at £102,989, while in Macduff it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Banff (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Banff prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Banff experience less crime overall, with a rate of 3,309.3 per 1,000 versus 3,434.9 per 1,000 in Macduff. The most common crime category in Banff is other-crime, while in Macduff it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Banff, where 73.6% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 73.6% in Macduff. There are 165 schools in Banff and 165 in Macduff.
Banff School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Macduff School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Banff | Macduff |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 79.4 Mbps in Macduff and 64.7 Mbps in Banff. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 58.1% of premises in Banff and 98.8% in Macduff. Gigabit availability stands at 3.3% in Banff and 0% in Macduff.
Macduff is the faster of the two by 23% on average download speed (79 vs 65 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Macduff leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 62 (D), while Banff averages 55.5 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,523 in Banff and £1,598 in Macduff. 51.9% of homes in Banff have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 47.9% in Macduff.
Banff has more energy-efficient housing — 51.9% reach band C or above, vs 47.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,691 in Banff and £29,867 in Macduff. The median age is 40.5 in Banff and 42.9 in Macduff. Owner-occupancy is 61% in Banff versus 59.3% in Macduff. Employment rates stand at 73.6% in Banff and 70.7% in Macduff.
| Indicator | Banff | Macduff |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,100 | 3,950 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 42.9 |
| Median Household Income | £30,691 | £29,867 |
| Employment Rate | 73.6% | 70.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 61% | 59.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.8% | 33.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Banff and Macduff?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banff or Macduff?
Is Banff or Macduff safer?
Which has better schools, Banff or Macduff?
Which has faster broadband, Banff or Macduff?
Keep exploring