Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Banff — black and gold book on white tableTurriff — A seaside town and its beautiful coastline.

Town comparison

Banff vs Turriff

Which is better to live in? 9.0 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Banff
Turriff
Banff: Photo by Caspar Rae on UnsplashTurriff: Photo by Andrew Hall on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Banff wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Turriff has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banff edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Banff

£200,159

Turriff

£200,159

Crime Rate

Banff

3309.3

Turriff

2735.5

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Banff

73.6%

Turriff

73.6%

Avg Download Speed

Banff

64.7

Turriff

70.8

EPC Rating

Banff

55.5

Turriff

61.7

Median Income

Banff

£30,691

Turriff

£28,956

Property in Turriff commands an average of £200,159, compared with £200,159 in Banff – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Banff is a flat at £102,989, while in Turriff it is a flat at £102,989.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Banff (£291,894 vs £291,894).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Banff prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.

Residents of Turriff experience less crime overall, with a rate of 2,735.5 per 1,000 versus 3,309.3 per 1,000 in Banff. The most common crime category in Banff is other-crime, while in Turriff it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Families may prefer Banff, where 73.6% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 73.6% in Turriff. There are 165 schools in Banff and 165 in Turriff.

Banff School Inspection Breakdown

73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Turriff School Inspection Breakdown

73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBanffTurriff
Total Schools165165
Primary149149
Secondary1616
% Top two bands73.6%73.6%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 70.8 Mbps in Turriff and 64.7 Mbps in Banff. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 58.1% of premises in Banff and 51.2% in Turriff. Gigabit availability stands at 3.3% in Banff and 6% in Turriff.

Turriff is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (71 vs 65 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Turriff leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 61.7 (D), while Banff averages 55.5 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,523 in Banff and £1,345 in Turriff. 51.9% of homes in Banff have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 58.5% in Turriff.

Turriff has more energy-efficient housing — 58.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.9% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £30,691 in Banff and £28,956 in Turriff. The median age is 40.5 in Banff and 42.7 in Turriff. Owner-occupancy is 61% in Banff versus 72.4% in Turriff. Employment rates stand at 73.6% in Banff and 75.2% in Turriff.

IndicatorBanffTurriff
Population4,1004,960
Median Age40.542.7
Median Household Income£30,691£28,956
Employment Rate73.6%75.2%
Owner Occupied61%72.4%
Degree-Level Qualified32.8%22.2%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Banff and Turriff?
Banff and Turriff are approximately 9.0 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banff or Turriff?
Banff is cheaper, with an average house price of £200,159.
Is Banff or Turriff safer?
Turriff has the lower crime rate at 2,735.5 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Banff or Turriff?
Banff has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 73.6%.
Which has faster broadband, Banff or Turriff?
Turriff has faster average broadband at 70.8 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons

Compare Banff with other towns