Huntly vs Turriff
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Huntly offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Turriff has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Huntly edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Huntly
£200,159
Turriff
£200,159
Crime Rate
Huntly
2820.8
Turriff
2735.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Huntly
73.6%
Turriff
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Huntly
61.3
Turriff
70.8
EPC Rating
Huntly
56.8
Turriff
61.7
Median Income
Huntly
£26,847
Turriff
£28,956
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Huntly more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £200,159 versus £200,159 in Turriff. The most affordable entry point in Huntly is a flat at £102,989, while in Turriff it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Huntly (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Huntly prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Turriff (2,735.5 per 1,000) compared to Huntly (2,820.8 per 1,000), a 3% difference. The most common crime category in Huntly is other-crime, while in Turriff it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Huntly: 73.6% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 73.6% in Turriff.
Huntly School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Turriff School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Huntly | Turriff |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Turriff enjoy 70.8 Mbps on average, while Huntly lags behind at 61.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 53.1% of premises in Huntly and 51.2% in Turriff. Gigabit availability stands at 3% in Huntly and 6% in Turriff.
Turriff is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (71 vs 61 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Turriff is band D (score 61.7), ahead of Huntly's band D (score 56.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,509 in Huntly and £1,345 in Turriff. 76% of homes in Huntly have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 58.5% in Turriff.
Huntly has more energy-efficient housing — 76% reach band C or above, vs 58.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Huntly has a population of 4,810 while Turriff has 4,960. Median household income is £28,956 in Turriff and £26,847 in Huntly. The median age is 40.9 in Huntly and 42.7 in Turriff. Employment rates stand at 73.4% in Huntly and 75.2% in Turriff.
| Indicator | Huntly | Turriff |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,810 | 4,960 |
| Median Age | 40.9 | 42.7 |
| Median Household Income | £26,847 | £28,956 |
| Employment Rate | 73.4% | 75.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.7% | 72.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.2% | 22.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Huntly and Turriff?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Huntly or Turriff?
Is Huntly or Turriff safer?
Which has better schools, Huntly or Turriff?
Which has faster broadband, Huntly or Turriff?
Keep exploring