Huntly vs Keith
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.9 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Keith wins on house prices with a 3% gap. Keith has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Huntly edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Huntly
£200,159
Keith
£193,428
Crime Rate
Huntly
2820.8
Keith
1363.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Huntly
73.6%
Keith
66.0%
Avg Download Speed
Huntly
61.3
Keith
53.1
EPC Rating
Huntly
56.8
Keith
63
Median Income
Huntly
£26,847
Keith
£27,707
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £193,428, Keith undercuts Huntly (£200,159) by around 3% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Huntly is a flat at £102,989, while in Keith it is a flat at £108,210.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 6% pricier in Keith (£189,513 vs £178,467).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Keith prices grew faster — 150% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Keith experience less crime overall, with a rate of 1,363.8 per 1,000 versus 2,820.8 per 1,000 in Huntly. The most common crime category in Huntly is other-crime, while in Keith it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 165 schools in Huntly, 73.6% are in the top two inspection bands. In Keith, which has 52 schools, the figure is 66%.
Huntly School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Keith School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Huntly | Keith |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 52 |
| Primary | 149 | 44 |
| Secondary | 16 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 66% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Huntly averages 61.3 Mbps – ahead of Keith's 53.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 53.1% of premises in Huntly and 56.8% in Keith. Gigabit availability stands at 3% in Huntly and 0.7% in Keith.
Huntly is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (61 vs 53 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Keith, scoring 63 on average (band D) compared to 56.8 (band D) in Huntly. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,509 in Huntly and £1,323 in Keith. 76% of homes in Huntly have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 50% in Keith.
Huntly has more energy-efficient housing — 76% reach band C or above, vs 50% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,707 in Keith and £26,847 in Huntly. The median age is 40.9 in Huntly and 43.2 in Keith. Employment rates stand at 73.4% in Huntly and 76% in Keith. Owner-occupancy is 65.7% in Huntly versus 60.8% in Keith. Huntly has a population of 4,810 and Keith has 4,690.
| Indicator | Huntly | Keith |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,810 | 4,690 |
| Median Age | 40.9 | 43.2 |
| Median Household Income | £26,847 | £27,707 |
| Employment Rate | 73.4% | 76% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.7% | 60.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.2% | 28% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Huntly and Keith?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Huntly or Keith?
Is Huntly or Keith safer?
Which has better schools, Huntly or Keith?
Which has faster broadband, Huntly or Keith?
Keep exploring