Oldmeldrum vs Turriff
Which is better to live in? Distance: 15.0 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Oldmeldrum wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Turriff has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Oldmeldrum edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Oldmeldrum
£200,159
Turriff
£200,159
Crime Rate
Oldmeldrum
4321.0
Turriff
2735.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Oldmeldrum
73.6%
Turriff
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Oldmeldrum
303.6
Turriff
70.8
EPC Rating
Oldmeldrum
56.3
Turriff
61.7
Median Income
Oldmeldrum
£31,029
Turriff
£28,956
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £200,159, Oldmeldrum undercuts Turriff (£200,159) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Oldmeldrum is a flat at £102,989, while in Turriff it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Oldmeldrum (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Oldmeldrum prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Turriff experience less crime overall, with a rate of 2,735.5 per 1,000 versus 4,321 per 1,000 in Oldmeldrum. The most common crime category in Oldmeldrum is other-crime, while in Turriff it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 165 schools in Oldmeldrum, 73.6% are in the top two inspection bands. In Turriff, which has 165 schools, the figure is 73.6%.
Oldmeldrum School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Turriff School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Oldmeldrum | Turriff |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Oldmeldrum averages 303.6 Mbps – ahead of Turriff's 70.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.7% of premises in Oldmeldrum and 51.2% in Turriff. Gigabit availability stands at 55.3% in Oldmeldrum and 6% in Turriff.
Oldmeldrum is the faster of the two by 329% on average download speed (304 vs 71 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Turriff leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 61.7 (D), while Oldmeldrum averages 56.3 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,307 in Oldmeldrum and £1,345 in Turriff. 53% of homes in Oldmeldrum have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 58.5% in Turriff.
Turriff has more energy-efficient housing — 58.5% reach band C or above, vs 53% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,029 in Oldmeldrum and £28,956 in Turriff. The median age is 40.8 in Oldmeldrum and 42.7 in Turriff. Owner-occupancy is 58.2% in Oldmeldrum versus 72.4% in Turriff. Employment rates stand at 73.3% in Oldmeldrum and 75.2% in Turriff.
| Indicator | Oldmeldrum | Turriff |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,140 | 4,960 |
| Median Age | 40.8 | 42.7 |
| Median Household Income | £31,029 | £28,956 |
| Employment Rate | 73.3% | 75.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.2% | 72.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.3% | 22.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Oldmeldrum and Turriff?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Oldmeldrum or Turriff?
Is Oldmeldrum or Turriff safer?
Which has better schools, Oldmeldrum or Turriff?
Which has faster broadband, Oldmeldrum or Turriff?
Keep exploring