Ellon vs Oldmeldrum
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Ellon is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Ellon has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ellon edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Ellon
£200,159
Oldmeldrum
£200,159
Crime Rate
Ellon
1330.2
Oldmeldrum
4321.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Ellon
73.6%
Oldmeldrum
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Ellon
247
Oldmeldrum
303.6
EPC Rating
Ellon
52.3
Oldmeldrum
56.3
Median Income
Ellon
£29,508
Oldmeldrum
£31,029
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £200,159, Ellon undercuts Oldmeldrum (£200,159) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Ellon is a flat at £102,989, while in Oldmeldrum it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Ellon (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Ellon prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandEllon has a crime rate of 1,330.2 per 1,000 residents, which is 225% lower than Oldmeldrum at 4,321 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Ellon is other-crime, while in Oldmeldrum it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 165 schools in Ellon, 73.6% are in the top two inspection bands. In Oldmeldrum, which has 165 schools, the figure is 73.6%.
Ellon School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Oldmeldrum School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Ellon | Oldmeldrum |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Oldmeldrum averages 303.6 Mbps – ahead of Ellon's 247.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 72.8% of premises in Ellon and 87.7% in Oldmeldrum. Gigabit availability stands at 44.2% in Ellon and 55.3% in Oldmeldrum.
Oldmeldrum is the faster of the two by 23% on average download speed (304 vs 247 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Oldmeldrum leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 56.3 (D), while Ellon averages 52.3 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,739 in Ellon and £1,307 in Oldmeldrum. 28% of homes in Ellon have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 53% in Oldmeldrum.
Oldmeldrum has more energy-efficient housing — 53% reach band C or above, vs 28% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,029 in Oldmeldrum and £29,508 in Ellon. The median age is 39.3 in Ellon and 40.8 in Oldmeldrum. Owner-occupancy is 68.4% in Ellon versus 58.2% in Oldmeldrum. Employment rates stand at 71.7% in Ellon and 73.3% in Oldmeldrum.
| Indicator | Ellon | Oldmeldrum |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,200 | 3,140 |
| Median Age | 39.3 | 40.8 |
| Median Household Income | £29,508 | £31,029 |
| Employment Rate | 71.7% | 73.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.4% | 58.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 25.2% | 32.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Ellon and Oldmeldrum?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Ellon or Oldmeldrum?
Is Ellon or Oldmeldrum safer?
Which has better schools, Ellon or Oldmeldrum?
Which has faster broadband, Ellon or Oldmeldrum?
Keep exploring