Kemnay vs Oldmeldrum
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Kemnay offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Kemnay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Kemnay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Kemnay
£200,159
Oldmeldrum
£200,159
Crime Rate
Kemnay
3505.9
Oldmeldrum
4321.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Kemnay
73.6%
Oldmeldrum
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Kemnay
303.6
Oldmeldrum
303.6
EPC Rating
Kemnay
67.3
Oldmeldrum
56.3
Median Income
Kemnay
£25,354
Oldmeldrum
£31,029
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Kemnay is £200,159, which is 0% less than Oldmeldrum at £200,159. The most affordable entry point in Kemnay is a flat at £102,989, while in Oldmeldrum it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Kemnay (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Kemnay prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Kemnay (3,505.9 per 1,000) compared to Oldmeldrum (4,321 per 1,000), a 23% difference. The most common crime category in Kemnay is other-crime, while in Oldmeldrum it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandKemnay has 73.6% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 73.6% in Oldmeldrum. Kemnay has 165 schools in total, while Oldmeldrum has 165.
Kemnay School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Oldmeldrum School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Kemnay | Oldmeldrum |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Kemnay offers faster average downloads at 303.6 Mbps, compared to 303.6 Mbps in Oldmeldrum. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.7% of premises in Kemnay and 87.7% in Oldmeldrum. Gigabit availability stands at 55.3% in Kemnay and 55.3% in Oldmeldrum.
Kemnay is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (304 vs 304 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Kemnay are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 67.3 (band D) versus 56.3 (band D) in Oldmeldrum. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,460 in Kemnay and £1,307 in Oldmeldrum. 45% of homes in Kemnay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 53% in Oldmeldrum.
Oldmeldrum has more energy-efficient housing — 53% reach band C or above, vs 45% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,029 in Oldmeldrum and £25,354 in Kemnay. The median age is 44.9 in Kemnay and 40.8 in Oldmeldrum. Employment rates stand at 66.6% in Kemnay and 73.3% in Oldmeldrum. Owner-occupancy is 63.6% in Kemnay versus 58.2% in Oldmeldrum.
| Indicator | Kemnay | Oldmeldrum |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,870 | 3,140 |
| Median Age | 44.9 | 40.8 |
| Median Household Income | £25,354 | £31,029 |
| Employment Rate | 66.6% | 73.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 63.6% | 58.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 32.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Kemnay and Oldmeldrum?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Kemnay or Oldmeldrum?
Is Kemnay or Oldmeldrum safer?
Which has better schools, Kemnay or Oldmeldrum?
Which has faster broadband, Kemnay or Oldmeldrum?
Keep exploring