Banchory vs Kemnay
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.5 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Banchory wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Banchory has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banchory edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Banchory
£200,159
Kemnay
£200,159
Crime Rate
Banchory
1794.7
Kemnay
3505.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Banchory
73.6%
Kemnay
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Banchory
100.8
Kemnay
303.6
EPC Rating
Banchory
48.9
Kemnay
67.3
Median Income
Banchory
£35,193
Kemnay
£25,354
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Kemnay commands an average of £200,159, compared with £200,159 in Banchory – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Banchory is a flat at £102,989, while in Kemnay it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Banchory (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Banchory prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Banchory experience less crime overall, with a rate of 1,794.7 per 1,000 versus 3,505.9 per 1,000 in Kemnay. The most common crime category in Banchory is other-crime, while in Kemnay it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Banchory, where 73.6% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 73.6% in Kemnay. There are 165 schools in Banchory and 165 in Kemnay.
Banchory School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kemnay School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Banchory | Kemnay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 303.6 Mbps in Kemnay and 100.8 Mbps in Banchory. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 65.8% of premises in Banchory and 87.7% in Kemnay. Gigabit availability stands at 10.5% in Banchory and 55.3% in Kemnay.
Kemnay is the faster of the two by 201% on average download speed (304 vs 101 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Kemnay, scoring 67.3 on average (band D) compared to 48.9 (band E) in Banchory. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,639 in Banchory and £1,460 in Kemnay. 30.2% of homes in Banchory have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 45% in Kemnay.
Kemnay has more energy-efficient housing — 45% reach band C or above, vs 30.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,193 in Banchory and £25,354 in Kemnay. The median age is 38 in Banchory and 44.9 in Kemnay. Employment rates stand at 71.6% in Banchory and 66.6% in Kemnay. Owner-occupancy is 64.5% in Banchory versus 63.6% in Kemnay. Banchory has a population of 7,560 and Kemnay has 3,870.
| Indicator | Banchory | Kemnay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,560 | 3,870 |
| Median Age | 38 | 44.9 |
| Median Household Income | £35,193 | £25,354 |
| Employment Rate | 71.6% | 66.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.5% | 63.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 28.1% | 33.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Banchory and Kemnay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banchory or Kemnay?
Is Banchory or Kemnay safer?
Which has better schools, Banchory or Kemnay?
Which has faster broadband, Banchory or Kemnay?
Keep exploring