Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Banchory vs Stonehaven

Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.9 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Banchory is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Stonehaven has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banchory edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Banchory

£200,159

Stonehaven

£200,159

Crime Rate

Banchory

1794.7

Stonehaven

1214.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Banchory

73.6%

Stonehaven

73.6%

Avg Download Speed

Banchory

100.8

Stonehaven

376.2

EPC Rating

Banchory

48.9

Stonehaven

53.9

Median Income

Banchory

£35,193

Stonehaven

£28,169

Property in Stonehaven commands an average of £200,159, compared with £200,159 in Banchory – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Banchory is a flat at £102,989, while in Stonehaven it is a flat at £102,989.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Banchory (£291,894 vs £291,894).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Banchory prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.

Stonehaven has a crime rate of 1,214.7 per 1,000 residents, which is 48% lower than Banchory at 1,794.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Banchory is other-crime, while in Stonehaven it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Families may prefer Banchory, where 73.6% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 73.6% in Stonehaven. There are 165 schools in Banchory and 165 in Stonehaven.

Banchory School Inspection Breakdown

73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Stonehaven School Inspection Breakdown

73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBanchoryStonehaven
Total Schools165165
Primary149149
Secondary1616
% Top two bands73.6%73.6%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 376.2 Mbps in Stonehaven and 100.8 Mbps in Banchory. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 65.8% of premises in Banchory and 91.8% in Stonehaven. Gigabit availability stands at 10.5% in Banchory and 71.9% in Stonehaven.

Stonehaven is the faster of the two by 273% on average download speed (376 vs 101 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Stonehaven, scoring 53.9 on average (band E) compared to 48.9 (band E) in Banchory. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,639 in Banchory and £1,390 in Stonehaven. 30.2% of homes in Banchory have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 47% in Stonehaven.

Stonehaven has more energy-efficient housing — 47% reach band C or above, vs 30.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £35,193 in Banchory and £28,169 in Stonehaven. The median age is 38 in Banchory and 39.8 in Stonehaven. Employment rates stand at 71.6% in Banchory and 76.5% in Stonehaven. Owner-occupancy is 64.5% in Banchory versus 67.7% in Stonehaven. Banchory has a population of 7,560 and Stonehaven has 11,170.

IndicatorBanchoryStonehaven
Population7,56011,170
Median Age3839.8
Median Household Income£35,193£28,169
Employment Rate71.6%76.5%
Owner Occupied64.5%67.7%
Degree-Level Qualified28.1%39.1%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Banchory and Stonehaven?
Banchory and Stonehaven are approximately 11.9 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banchory or Stonehaven?
Banchory is cheaper, with an average house price of £200,159.
Is Banchory or Stonehaven safer?
Stonehaven has the lower crime rate at 1,214.7 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Banchory or Stonehaven?
Banchory has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 73.6%.
Which has faster broadband, Banchory or Stonehaven?
Stonehaven has faster average broadband at 376.2 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons