Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Kingswells vs Stonehaven

Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.3 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Kingswells offers lower property prices by roughly 31%. Stonehaven has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Stonehaven edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Kingswells

£137,834

Stonehaven

£200,159

Crime Rate

Kingswells

4507.4

Stonehaven

1214.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Kingswells

67.9%

Stonehaven

73.6%

Avg Download Speed

Kingswells

432

Stonehaven

376.2

EPC Rating

Kingswells

60.8

Stonehaven

53.9

Median Income

Kingswells

£34,455

Stonehaven

£28,169

The average house price in Kingswells is £137,834, which is 31% less than Stonehaven at £200,159. The most affordable entry point in Kingswells is a flat at £99,518, while in Stonehaven it is a flat at £102,989.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 6% pricier in Kingswells (£310,291 vs £291,894).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Stonehaven prices grew faster — 112% vs 57%.

Crime is lower in Stonehaven (1,214.7 per 1,000) compared to Kingswells (4,507.4 per 1,000), a 271% difference. The most common crime category in Kingswells is other-crime, while in Stonehaven it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Stonehaven has 73.6% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 67.9% in Kingswells. Kingswells has 63 schools in total, while Stonehaven has 165.

Kingswells School Inspection Breakdown

67.9% of 63 schools (52 primary, 11 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Stonehaven School Inspection Breakdown

73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricKingswellsStonehaven
Total Schools63165
Primary52149
Secondary1116
% Top two bands67.9%73.6%

Broadband & Connectivity

Kingswells offers faster average downloads at 432.0 Mbps, compared to 376.2 Mbps in Stonehaven. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.3% of premises in Kingswells and 91.8% in Stonehaven. Gigabit availability stands at 84.2% in Kingswells and 71.9% in Stonehaven.

Kingswells is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (432 vs 376 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Kingswells are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 60.8 (band D) versus 53.9 (band E) in Stonehaven. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,282 in Kingswells and £1,390 in Stonehaven. 29.6% of homes in Kingswells have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 47% in Stonehaven.

Stonehaven has more energy-efficient housing — 47% reach band C or above, vs 29.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £34,455 in Kingswells and £28,169 in Stonehaven. The median age is 42.4 in Kingswells and 39.8 in Stonehaven. Employment rates stand at 74.2% in Kingswells and 76.5% in Stonehaven. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Kingswells versus 67.7% in Stonehaven.

IndicatorKingswellsStonehaven
Population4,74011,170
Median Age42.439.8
Median Household Income£34,455£28,169
Employment Rate74.2%76.5%
Owner Occupied67.3%67.7%
Degree-Level Qualified23.9%39.1%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Kingswells and Stonehaven?
Kingswells and Stonehaven are approximately 13.3 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Kingswells or Stonehaven?
Kingswells is cheaper, with an average house price of £137,834.
Is Kingswells or Stonehaven safer?
Stonehaven has the lower crime rate at 1,214.7 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Kingswells or Stonehaven?
Stonehaven has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 73.6%.
Which has faster broadband, Kingswells or Stonehaven?
Kingswells has faster average broadband at 432.0 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons