Kingswells vs Newtonhill
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Kingswells is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 31% lower. Newtonhill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Newtonhill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Kingswells
£137,834
Newtonhill
£200,159
Crime Rate
Kingswells
4507.4
Newtonhill
4321.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Kingswells
67.9%
Newtonhill
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Kingswells
432
Newtonhill
376.2
EPC Rating
Kingswells
60.8
Newtonhill
48.4
Median Income
Kingswells
£34,455
Newtonhill
£32,339
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £137,834, Kingswells undercuts Newtonhill (£200,159) by around 31% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Kingswells is a flat at £99,518, while in Newtonhill it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 6% pricier in Kingswells (£310,291 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Newtonhill prices grew faster — 112% vs 57%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandNewtonhill has a crime rate of 4,321 per 1,000 residents, which is 4% lower than Kingswells at 4,507.4 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Kingswells is other-crime, while in Newtonhill it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 63 schools in Kingswells, 67.9% are in the top two inspection bands. In Newtonhill, which has 165 schools, the figure is 73.6%.
Kingswells School Inspection Breakdown
67.9% of 63 schools (52 primary, 11 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Newtonhill School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Kingswells | Newtonhill |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 63 | 165 |
| Primary | 52 | 149 |
| Secondary | 11 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 67.9% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Kingswells averages 432.0 Mbps – ahead of Newtonhill's 376.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.3% of premises in Kingswells and 91.8% in Newtonhill. Gigabit availability stands at 84.2% in Kingswells and 71.9% in Newtonhill.
Kingswells is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (432 vs 376 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Kingswells leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 60.8 (D), while Newtonhill averages 48.4 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,282 in Kingswells and £1,493 in Newtonhill. 29.6% of homes in Kingswells have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 53.7% in Newtonhill.
Newtonhill has more energy-efficient housing — 53.7% reach band C or above, vs 29.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,455 in Kingswells and £32,339 in Newtonhill. The median age is 42.4 in Kingswells and 37.8 in Newtonhill. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Kingswells versus 63.9% in Newtonhill. Employment rates stand at 74.2% in Kingswells and 76.1% in Newtonhill.
| Indicator | Kingswells | Newtonhill |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,740 | 3,140 |
| Median Age | 42.4 | 37.8 |
| Median Household Income | £34,455 | £32,339 |
| Employment Rate | 74.2% | 76.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% | 63.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 23.9% | 25.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Kingswells and Newtonhill?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Kingswells or Newtonhill?
Is Kingswells or Newtonhill safer?
Which has better schools, Kingswells or Newtonhill?
Which has faster broadband, Kingswells or Newtonhill?
Keep exploring