Inverurie vs Kingswells
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Kingswells offers lower property prices by roughly 45%. Inverurie has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Inverurie edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Inverurie
£200,159
Kingswells
£137,834
Crime Rate
Inverurie
994.7
Kingswells
4507.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Inverurie
73.6%
Kingswells
67.9%
Avg Download Speed
Inverurie
303.6
Kingswells
432
EPC Rating
Inverurie
74.9
Kingswells
60.8
Median Income
Inverurie
£31,558
Kingswells
£34,455
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Kingswells more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £137,834 versus £200,159 in Inverurie. The most affordable entry point in Inverurie is a flat at £102,989, while in Kingswells it is a flat at £99,518.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 6% pricier in Kingswells (£310,291 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Inverurie prices grew faster — 112% vs 57%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Inverurie (994.7 per 1,000) compared to Kingswells (4,507.4 per 1,000), a 353% difference. The most common crime category in Inverurie is other-crime, while in Kingswells it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Inverurie: 73.6% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 67.9% in Kingswells.
Inverurie School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kingswells School Inspection Breakdown
67.9% of 63 schools (52 primary, 11 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Inverurie | Kingswells |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 63 |
| Primary | 149 | 52 |
| Secondary | 16 | 11 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 67.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Kingswells enjoy 432.0 Mbps on average, while Inverurie lags behind at 303.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.7% of premises in Inverurie and 95.3% in Kingswells. Gigabit availability stands at 55.3% in Inverurie and 84.2% in Kingswells.
Kingswells is the faster of the two by 42% on average download speed (432 vs 304 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Inverurie is band C (score 74.9), ahead of Kingswells's band D (score 60.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,377 in Inverurie and £1,282 in Kingswells. 44.8% of homes in Inverurie have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 29.6% in Kingswells.
Inverurie has more energy-efficient housing — 44.8% reach band C or above, vs 29.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Inverurie has a population of 13,640 while Kingswells has 4,740. Median household income is £34,455 in Kingswells and £31,558 in Inverurie. The median age is 47.7 in Inverurie and 42.4 in Kingswells. Employment rates stand at 67.6% in Inverurie and 74.2% in Kingswells.
| Indicator | Inverurie | Kingswells |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 13,640 | 4,740 |
| Median Age | 47.7 | 42.4 |
| Median Household Income | £31,558 | £34,455 |
| Employment Rate | 67.6% | 74.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.5% | 67.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.2% | 23.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Inverurie and Kingswells?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Inverurie or Kingswells?
Is Inverurie or Kingswells safer?
Which has better schools, Inverurie or Kingswells?
Which has faster broadband, Inverurie or Kingswells?
Keep exploring