Kingswells vs Kintore
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.1 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Kingswells wins on house prices with a 31% gap. Kintore has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Kintore edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Kingswells
£137,834
Kintore
£200,159
Crime Rate
Kingswells
4507.4
Kintore
2832.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Kingswells
67.9%
Kintore
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Kingswells
432
Kintore
303.6
EPC Rating
Kingswells
60.8
Kintore
43.9
Median Income
Kingswells
£34,455
Kintore
£30,978
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £137,834, Kingswells undercuts Kintore (£200,159) by around 31% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Kingswells is a flat at £99,518, while in Kintore it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 6% pricier in Kingswells (£310,291 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Kintore prices grew faster — 112% vs 57%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Kintore experience less crime overall, with a rate of 2,832.6 per 1,000 versus 4,507.4 per 1,000 in Kingswells. The most common crime category in Kingswells is other-crime, while in Kintore it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 63 schools in Kingswells, 67.9% are in the top two inspection bands. In Kintore, which has 165 schools, the figure is 73.6%.
Kingswells School Inspection Breakdown
67.9% of 63 schools (52 primary, 11 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kintore School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Kingswells | Kintore |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 63 | 165 |
| Primary | 52 | 149 |
| Secondary | 11 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 67.9% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Kingswells averages 432.0 Mbps – ahead of Kintore's 303.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.3% of premises in Kingswells and 87.7% in Kintore. Gigabit availability stands at 84.2% in Kingswells and 55.3% in Kintore.
Kingswells is the faster of the two by 42% on average download speed (432 vs 304 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Kingswells leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 60.8 (D), while Kintore averages 43.9 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,282 in Kingswells and £1,668 in Kintore. 29.6% of homes in Kingswells have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Kintore.
Kintore has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 29.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,455 in Kingswells and £30,978 in Kintore. The median age is 42.4 in Kingswells and 36.1 in Kintore. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Kingswells versus 59.5% in Kintore. Employment rates stand at 74.2% in Kingswells and 73.1% in Kintore.
| Indicator | Kingswells | Kintore |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,740 | 4,790 |
| Median Age | 42.4 | 36.1 |
| Median Household Income | £34,455 | £30,978 |
| Employment Rate | 74.2% | 73.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% | 59.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 23.9% | 18.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Kingswells and Kintore?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Kingswells or Kintore?
Is Kingswells or Kintore safer?
Which has better schools, Kingswells or Kintore?
Which has faster broadband, Kingswells or Kintore?
Keep exploring