Kemnay vs Kingswells
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Kingswells offers lower property prices by roughly 45%. Kemnay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Kemnay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Kemnay
£200,159
Kingswells
£137,834
Crime Rate
Kemnay
3505.9
Kingswells
4507.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Kemnay
73.6%
Kingswells
67.9%
Avg Download Speed
Kemnay
303.6
Kingswells
432
EPC Rating
Kemnay
67.3
Kingswells
60.8
Median Income
Kemnay
£25,354
Kingswells
£34,455
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Kingswells more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £137,834 versus £200,159 in Kemnay. The most affordable entry point in Kemnay is a flat at £102,989, while in Kingswells it is a flat at £99,518.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 6% pricier in Kingswells (£310,291 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Kemnay prices grew faster — 112% vs 57%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 3,505.9 offences per 1,000 people, Kemnay is the safer of the two – 29% lower than Kingswells's 4,507.4 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Kemnay is other-crime, while in Kingswells it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Kemnay: 73.6% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 67.9% in Kingswells.
Kemnay School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kingswells School Inspection Breakdown
67.9% of 63 schools (52 primary, 11 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Kemnay | Kingswells |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 63 |
| Primary | 149 | 52 |
| Secondary | 16 | 11 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 67.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Kingswells enjoy 432.0 Mbps on average, while Kemnay lags behind at 303.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.7% of premises in Kemnay and 95.3% in Kingswells. Gigabit availability stands at 55.3% in Kemnay and 84.2% in Kingswells.
Kingswells is the faster of the two by 42% on average download speed (432 vs 304 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Kemnay is band D (score 67.3), ahead of Kingswells's band D (score 60.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,460 in Kemnay and £1,282 in Kingswells. 45% of homes in Kemnay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 29.6% in Kingswells.
Kemnay has more energy-efficient housing — 45% reach band C or above, vs 29.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Kemnay has a population of 3,870 while Kingswells has 4,740. Median household income is £34,455 in Kingswells and £25,354 in Kemnay. The median age is 44.9 in Kemnay and 42.4 in Kingswells. Employment rates stand at 66.6% in Kemnay and 74.2% in Kingswells.
| Indicator | Kemnay | Kingswells |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,870 | 4,740 |
| Median Age | 44.9 | 42.4 |
| Median Household Income | £25,354 | £34,455 |
| Employment Rate | 66.6% | 74.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 63.6% | 67.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 23.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Kemnay and Kingswells?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Kemnay or Kingswells?
Is Kemnay or Kingswells safer?
Which has better schools, Kemnay or Kingswells?
Which has faster broadband, Kemnay or Kingswells?
Keep exploring