Kemnay vs Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Kemnay is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Westhill (aberdeenshire) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Kemnay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Kemnay
£200,159
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
£200,159
Crime Rate
Kemnay
3505.9
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
1104.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Kemnay
73.6%
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Kemnay
303.6
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
94.9
EPC Rating
Kemnay
67.3
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
44.4
Median Income
Kemnay
£25,354
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
£31,431
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £200,159, Kemnay undercuts Westhill (aberdeenshire) (£200,159) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Kemnay is a flat at £102,989, while in Westhill (aberdeenshire) it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Kemnay (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Kemnay prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWesthill (aberdeenshire) has a crime rate of 1,104 per 1,000 residents, which is 218% lower than Kemnay at 3,505.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Kemnay is other-crime, while in Westhill (aberdeenshire) it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 165 schools in Kemnay, 73.6% are in the top two inspection bands. In Westhill (aberdeenshire), which has 165 schools, the figure is 73.6%.
Kemnay School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Westhill (Aberdeenshire) School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Kemnay | Westhill (Aberdeenshire) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Kemnay averages 303.6 Mbps – ahead of Westhill (aberdeenshire)'s 94.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.7% of premises in Kemnay and 82.8% in Westhill (aberdeenshire). Gigabit availability stands at 55.3% in Kemnay and 5.7% in Westhill (aberdeenshire).
Kemnay is the faster of the two by 220% on average download speed (304 vs 95 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Kemnay leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 67.3 (D), while Westhill (aberdeenshire) averages 44.4 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,460 in Kemnay and £1,888 in Westhill (aberdeenshire). 45% of homes in Kemnay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 42% in Westhill (aberdeenshire).
Kemnay has more energy-efficient housing — 45% reach band C or above, vs 42% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,431 in Westhill (aberdeenshire) and £25,354 in Kemnay. The median age is 44.9 in Kemnay and 36.3 in Westhill (aberdeenshire). Owner-occupancy is 63.6% in Kemnay versus 72.7% in Westhill (aberdeenshire). Employment rates stand at 66.6% in Kemnay and 70.3% in Westhill (aberdeenshire).
| Indicator | Kemnay | Westhill (Aberdeenshire) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,870 | 12,290 |
| Median Age | 44.9 | 36.3 |
| Median Household Income | £25,354 | £31,431 |
| Employment Rate | 66.6% | 70.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 63.6% | 72.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 34.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Kemnay and Westhill (aberdeenshire)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Kemnay or Westhill (aberdeenshire)?
Is Kemnay or Westhill (aberdeenshire) safer?
Which has better schools, Kemnay or Westhill (aberdeenshire)?
Which has faster broadband, Kemnay or Westhill (aberdeenshire)?
Keep exploring