Town comparison
Inverurie vs Kemnay
Which is better to live in? 4.1 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Inverurie offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Inverurie has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Inverurie edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Inverurie
£200,159
Kemnay
£200,159
Crime Rate
Inverurie
994.7
Kemnay
3505.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Inverurie
73.6%
Kemnay
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Inverurie
303.6
Kemnay
303.6
EPC Rating
Inverurie
74.9
Kemnay
67.3
Median Income
Inverurie
£31,558
Kemnay
£25,354
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Inverurie is £200,159, which is 0% less than Kemnay at £200,159. The most affordable entry point in Inverurie is a flat at £102,989, while in Kemnay it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Inverurie (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Inverurie prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Inverurie (994.7 per 1,000) compared to Kemnay (3,505.9 per 1,000), a 252% difference. The most common crime category in Inverurie is other-crime, while in Kemnay it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandInverurie has 73.6% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 73.6% in Kemnay. Inverurie has 165 schools in total, while Kemnay has 165.
Inverurie School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kemnay School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Inverurie | Kemnay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Inverurie offers faster average downloads at 303.6 Mbps, compared to 303.6 Mbps in Kemnay. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.7% of premises in Inverurie and 87.7% in Kemnay. Gigabit availability stands at 55.3% in Inverurie and 55.3% in Kemnay.
Inverurie is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (304 vs 304 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Inverurie are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 74.9 (band C) versus 67.3 (band D) in Kemnay. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,377 in Inverurie and £1,460 in Kemnay. 44.8% of homes in Inverurie have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 45% in Kemnay.
Kemnay has more energy-efficient housing — 45% reach band C or above, vs 44.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,558 in Inverurie and £25,354 in Kemnay. The median age is 47.7 in Inverurie and 44.9 in Kemnay. Employment rates stand at 67.6% in Inverurie and 66.6% in Kemnay. Owner-occupancy is 67.5% in Inverurie versus 63.6% in Kemnay.
| Indicator | Inverurie | Kemnay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 13,640 | 3,870 |
| Median Age | 47.7 | 44.9 |
| Median Household Income | £31,558 | £25,354 |
| Employment Rate | 67.6% | 66.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.5% | 63.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.2% | 33.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Inverurie and Kemnay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Inverurie or Kemnay?
Is Inverurie or Kemnay safer?
Which has better schools, Inverurie or Kemnay?
Which has faster broadband, Inverurie or Kemnay?
Keep exploring