Ellon vs Inverurie
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.7 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Ellon wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Inverurie has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ellon edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Ellon
£200,159
Inverurie
£200,159
Crime Rate
Ellon
1330.2
Inverurie
994.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Ellon
73.6%
Inverurie
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Ellon
247
Inverurie
303.6
EPC Rating
Ellon
52.3
Inverurie
74.9
Median Income
Ellon
£29,508
Inverurie
£31,558
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £200,159, Ellon undercuts Inverurie (£200,159) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Ellon is a flat at £102,989, while in Inverurie it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Ellon (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Ellon prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Inverurie experience less crime overall, with a rate of 994.7 per 1,000 versus 1,330.2 per 1,000 in Ellon. The most common crime category in Ellon is other-crime, while in Inverurie it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 165 schools in Ellon, 73.6% are in the top two inspection bands. In Inverurie, which has 165 schools, the figure is 73.6%.
Ellon School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Inverurie School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Ellon | Inverurie |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Inverurie averages 303.6 Mbps – ahead of Ellon's 247.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 72.8% of premises in Ellon and 87.7% in Inverurie. Gigabit availability stands at 44.2% in Ellon and 55.3% in Inverurie.
Inverurie is the faster of the two by 23% on average download speed (304 vs 247 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Inverurie leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 74.9 (C), while Ellon averages 52.3 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,739 in Ellon and £1,377 in Inverurie. 28% of homes in Ellon have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 44.8% in Inverurie.
Inverurie has more energy-efficient housing — 44.8% reach band C or above, vs 28% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,558 in Inverurie and £29,508 in Ellon. The median age is 39.3 in Ellon and 47.7 in Inverurie. Owner-occupancy is 68.4% in Ellon versus 67.5% in Inverurie. Employment rates stand at 71.7% in Ellon and 67.6% in Inverurie.
| Indicator | Ellon | Inverurie |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,200 | 13,640 |
| Median Age | 39.3 | 47.7 |
| Median Household Income | £29,508 | £31,558 |
| Employment Rate | 71.7% | 67.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.4% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 25.2% | 27.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Ellon and Inverurie?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Ellon or Inverurie?
Is Ellon or Inverurie safer?
Which has better schools, Ellon or Inverurie?
Which has faster broadband, Ellon or Inverurie?
Keep exploring