Inverurie vs Oldmeldrum
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Inverurie offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Inverurie has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Inverurie edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Inverurie
£200,159
Oldmeldrum
£200,159
Crime Rate
Inverurie
994.7
Oldmeldrum
4321.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Inverurie
73.6%
Oldmeldrum
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Inverurie
303.6
Oldmeldrum
303.6
EPC Rating
Inverurie
74.9
Oldmeldrum
56.3
Median Income
Inverurie
£31,558
Oldmeldrum
£31,029
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Inverurie is £200,159, which is 0% less than Oldmeldrum at £200,159. The most affordable entry point in Inverurie is a flat at £102,989, while in Oldmeldrum it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Inverurie (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Inverurie prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandWith 994.7 offences per 1,000 people, Inverurie is the safer of the two – 334% lower than Oldmeldrum's 4,321 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Inverurie is other-crime, while in Oldmeldrum it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandInverurie has 73.6% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 73.6% in Oldmeldrum. Inverurie has 165 schools in total, while Oldmeldrum has 165.
Inverurie School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Oldmeldrum School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Inverurie | Oldmeldrum |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Inverurie offers faster average downloads at 303.6 Mbps, compared to 303.6 Mbps in Oldmeldrum. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.7% of premises in Inverurie and 87.7% in Oldmeldrum. Gigabit availability stands at 55.3% in Inverurie and 55.3% in Oldmeldrum.
Inverurie is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (304 vs 304 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Inverurie are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 74.9 (band C) versus 56.3 (band D) in Oldmeldrum. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,377 in Inverurie and £1,307 in Oldmeldrum. 44.8% of homes in Inverurie have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 53% in Oldmeldrum.
Oldmeldrum has more energy-efficient housing — 53% reach band C or above, vs 44.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,558 in Inverurie and £31,029 in Oldmeldrum. The median age is 47.7 in Inverurie and 40.8 in Oldmeldrum. Employment rates stand at 67.6% in Inverurie and 73.3% in Oldmeldrum. Owner-occupancy is 67.5% in Inverurie versus 58.2% in Oldmeldrum.
| Indicator | Inverurie | Oldmeldrum |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 13,640 | 3,140 |
| Median Age | 47.7 | 40.8 |
| Median Household Income | £31,558 | £31,029 |
| Employment Rate | 67.6% | 73.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.5% | 58.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.2% | 32.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Inverurie and Oldmeldrum?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Inverurie or Oldmeldrum?
Is Inverurie or Oldmeldrum safer?
Which has better schools, Inverurie or Oldmeldrum?
Which has faster broadband, Inverurie or Oldmeldrum?
Keep exploring