Kemnay vs Kintore
Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Kemnay is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Kintore has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Kemnay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Kemnay
£200,159
Kintore
£200,159
Crime Rate
Kemnay
3505.9
Kintore
2832.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Kemnay
73.6%
Kintore
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Kemnay
303.6
Kintore
303.6
EPC Rating
Kemnay
67.3
Kintore
43.9
Median Income
Kemnay
£25,354
Kintore
£30,978
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Kintore commands an average of £200,159, compared with £200,159 in Kemnay – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Kemnay is a flat at £102,989, while in Kintore it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Kemnay (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Kemnay prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandKintore has a crime rate of 2,832.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 24% lower than Kemnay at 3,505.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Kemnay is other-crime, while in Kintore it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Kemnay, where 73.6% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 73.6% in Kintore. There are 165 schools in Kemnay and 165 in Kintore.
Kemnay School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kintore School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Kemnay | Kintore |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 303.6 Mbps in Kemnay and 303.6 Mbps in Kintore. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.7% of premises in Kemnay and 87.7% in Kintore. Gigabit availability stands at 55.3% in Kemnay and 55.3% in Kintore.
Kemnay is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (304 vs 304 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Kemnay, scoring 67.3 on average (band D) compared to 43.9 (band E) in Kintore. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,460 in Kemnay and £1,668 in Kintore. 45% of homes in Kemnay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Kintore.
Kintore has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 45% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,978 in Kintore and £25,354 in Kemnay. The median age is 44.9 in Kemnay and 36.1 in Kintore. Employment rates stand at 66.6% in Kemnay and 73.1% in Kintore. Owner-occupancy is 63.6% in Kemnay versus 59.5% in Kintore. Kemnay has a population of 3,870 and Kintore has 4,790.
| Indicator | Kemnay | Kintore |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,870 | 4,790 |
| Median Age | 44.9 | 36.1 |
| Median Household Income | £25,354 | £30,978 |
| Employment Rate | 66.6% | 73.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 63.6% | 59.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 18.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Kemnay and Kintore?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Kemnay or Kintore?
Is Kemnay or Kintore safer?
Which has better schools, Kemnay or Kintore?
Which has faster broadband, Kemnay or Kintore?
Keep exploring