Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Laurencekirk — A flag flying in the wind on top of a lamp postStonehaven — brown castle on top of hill near shore

Town comparison

Laurencekirk vs Stonehaven

Which is better to live in? 13.2 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Laurencekirk
Stonehaven
Laurencekirk: Photo by Nick Page on UnsplashStonehaven: Photo by V2F on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Laurencekirk wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Stonehaven has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Laurencekirk edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Laurencekirk

£200,159

Stonehaven

£200,159

Crime Rate

Laurencekirk

4463.2

Stonehaven

1214.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Laurencekirk

73.6%

Stonehaven

73.6%

Avg Download Speed

Laurencekirk

227.7

Stonehaven

376.2

EPC Rating

Laurencekirk

54

Stonehaven

53.9

Median Income

Laurencekirk

£33,879

Stonehaven

£28,169

Property in Stonehaven commands an average of £200,159, compared with £200,159 in Laurencekirk – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Laurencekirk is a flat at £102,989, while in Stonehaven it is a flat at £102,989.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Laurencekirk (£291,894 vs £291,894).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Laurencekirk prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.

Residents of Stonehaven experience less crime overall, with a rate of 1,214.7 per 1,000 versus 4,463.2 per 1,000 in Laurencekirk. The most common crime category in Laurencekirk is other-crime, while in Stonehaven it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Families may prefer Laurencekirk, where 73.6% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 73.6% in Stonehaven. There are 165 schools in Laurencekirk and 165 in Stonehaven.

Laurencekirk School Inspection Breakdown

73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Stonehaven School Inspection Breakdown

73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricLaurencekirkStonehaven
Total Schools165165
Primary149149
Secondary1616
% Top two bands73.6%73.6%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 376.2 Mbps in Stonehaven and 227.7 Mbps in Laurencekirk. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 68.5% of premises in Laurencekirk and 91.8% in Stonehaven. Gigabit availability stands at 40.3% in Laurencekirk and 71.9% in Stonehaven.

Stonehaven is the faster of the two by 65% on average download speed (376 vs 228 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Laurencekirk leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 54 (E), while Stonehaven averages 53.9 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,749 in Laurencekirk and £1,390 in Stonehaven. 53.4% of homes in Laurencekirk have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 47% in Stonehaven.

Laurencekirk has more energy-efficient housing — 53.4% reach band C or above, vs 47% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £33,879 in Laurencekirk and £28,169 in Stonehaven. The median age is 39.9 in Laurencekirk and 39.8 in Stonehaven. Owner-occupancy is 60.7% in Laurencekirk versus 67.7% in Stonehaven. Employment rates stand at 70.9% in Laurencekirk and 76.5% in Stonehaven.

IndicatorLaurencekirkStonehaven
Population3,04011,170
Median Age39.939.8
Median Household Income£33,879£28,169
Employment Rate70.9%76.5%
Owner Occupied60.7%67.7%
Degree-Level Qualified34.3%39.1%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Laurencekirk and Stonehaven?
Laurencekirk and Stonehaven are approximately 13.2 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Laurencekirk or Stonehaven?
Laurencekirk is cheaper, with an average house price of £200,159.
Is Laurencekirk or Stonehaven safer?
Stonehaven has the lower crime rate at 1,214.7 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Laurencekirk or Stonehaven?
Laurencekirk has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 73.6%.
Which has faster broadband, Laurencekirk or Stonehaven?
Stonehaven has faster average broadband at 376.2 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons