Stonehaven vs Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.4 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Stonehaven wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Westhill (aberdeenshire) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Stonehaven edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Stonehaven
£200,159
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
£200,159
Crime Rate
Stonehaven
1214.7
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
1104.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Stonehaven
73.6%
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
73.6%
Avg Download Speed
Stonehaven
376.2
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
94.9
EPC Rating
Stonehaven
53.9
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
44.4
Median Income
Stonehaven
£28,169
Westhill (Aberdeenshire)
£31,431
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Westhill (aberdeenshire) commands an average of £200,159, compared with £200,159 in Stonehaven – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Stonehaven is a flat at £102,989, while in Westhill (aberdeenshire) it is a flat at £102,989.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Stonehaven (£291,894 vs £291,894).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Stonehaven prices grew faster — 112% vs 112%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Westhill (aberdeenshire) experience less crime overall, with a rate of 1,104 per 1,000 versus 1,214.7 per 1,000 in Stonehaven. The most common crime category in Stonehaven is other-crime, while in Westhill (aberdeenshire) it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Stonehaven, where 73.6% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 73.6% in Westhill (aberdeenshire). There are 165 schools in Stonehaven and 165 in Westhill (aberdeenshire).
Stonehaven School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Westhill (Aberdeenshire) School Inspection Breakdown
73.6% of 165 schools (149 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Stonehaven | Westhill (Aberdeenshire) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 165 | 165 |
| Primary | 149 | 149 |
| Secondary | 16 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 73.6% | 73.6% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 376.2 Mbps in Stonehaven and 94.9 Mbps in Westhill (aberdeenshire). Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Stonehaven and 82.8% in Westhill (aberdeenshire). Gigabit availability stands at 71.9% in Stonehaven and 5.7% in Westhill (aberdeenshire).
Stonehaven is the faster of the two by 296% on average download speed (376 vs 95 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Stonehaven leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 53.9 (E), while Westhill (aberdeenshire) averages 44.4 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,390 in Stonehaven and £1,888 in Westhill (aberdeenshire). 47% of homes in Stonehaven have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 42% in Westhill (aberdeenshire).
Stonehaven has more energy-efficient housing — 47% reach band C or above, vs 42% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,431 in Westhill (aberdeenshire) and £28,169 in Stonehaven. The median age is 39.8 in Stonehaven and 36.3 in Westhill (aberdeenshire). Owner-occupancy is 67.7% in Stonehaven versus 72.7% in Westhill (aberdeenshire). Employment rates stand at 76.5% in Stonehaven and 70.3% in Westhill (aberdeenshire).
| Indicator | Stonehaven | Westhill (Aberdeenshire) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,170 | 12,290 |
| Median Age | 39.8 | 36.3 |
| Median Household Income | £28,169 | £31,431 |
| Employment Rate | 76.5% | 70.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.7% | 72.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.1% | 34.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Stonehaven and Westhill (aberdeenshire)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Stonehaven or Westhill (aberdeenshire)?
Is Stonehaven or Westhill (aberdeenshire) safer?
Which has better schools, Stonehaven or Westhill (aberdeenshire)?
Which has faster broadband, Stonehaven or Westhill (aberdeenshire)?
Keep exploring